Skeeter Davis

Real Name:
Mary Frances Penick
Profile:
Skeeter Davis (born December 30, 1931, Dry Ridge, Kentucky, USA – died September 19, 2004, Nashville, Tennessee, USA) was an American country music singer and songwriter.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LSP-2197 Skeeter Davis - I'll Sing You A Song And Harmonize Too album art Skeeter Davis I'll Sing You A Song And Harmonize Too (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2197 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
LSP-2327 Skeeter Davis - Here's The Answer album art Skeeter Davis Here's The Answer (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2327 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
LSP-2529 Skeeter Davis - Sing Duets album art Porter Wagoner And Skeeter Davis Porter Wagoner And Skeeter Davis - Sing Duets (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2529 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
RD-7604 Skeeter Davis - Cloudy, With Occasional Tears album art Skeeter Davis Cloudy, With Occasional Tears (Album) RCA Victor RD-7604 UK 1963 Sell This Version
LSP-2699 Skeeter Davis - The End Of The World album art Skeeter Davis The End Of The World (Album, Comp) RCA Victor LSP-2699 US 1963 Sell This Version
CAS-818(e) Skeeter Davis - I Forgot More Than You'll Ever Know album art Skeeter Davis I Forgot More Than You'll Ever Know (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden CAS-818(e) US 1964 Sell This Version
LSP-2980 Skeeter Davis - Let Me Get Close To You album art Skeeter Davis Let Me Get Close To You (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2980 US 1964 Sell This Version
LSP-3382 Skeeter Davis - Written By The Stars album art Skeeter Davis Written By The Stars (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3382 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
LPM 3463 Skeeter Davis - Skeeter Sings Standards album art Skeeter Davis Skeeter Sings Standards (Album) RCA Victor LPM 3463 US 1965 Sell This Version
RD-7711 Skeeter Davis - Tunes For Two album art Skeeter Davis & Bobby Bare Skeeter Davis & Bobby Bare - Tunes For Two (Album) RCA Victor RD-7711 UK 1965 Sell This Version
CAS-899 Skeeter Davis - Blueberry Hill And Other Favorites album art Skeeter Davis Blueberry Hill And Other Favorites (Album) RCA Camden CAS-899 US 1965 Sell This Version
LSP-3667 Skeeter Davis - My Heart's In The Country album art Skeeter Davis My Heart's In The Country (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3667 US 1966 Sell This Version
LSP 3567 Skeeter Davis - Singin' In The Summer Sun album art Skeeter Davis Singin' In The Summer Sun (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP 3567 India 1966 Sell This Version
LPM-3790, LPM 3790 Skeeter Davis - Sings Buddy Holly album art Skeeter Davis Sings Buddy Holly (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-3790, LPM 3790 US 1967 Sell This Version
LPM-3763 Skeeter Davis - Hand In Hand With Jesus album art Skeeter Davis Hand In Hand With Jesus (Album) RCA Victor LPM-3763 US 1967 Sell This Version
LSP 3876 Skeeter Davis - What Does It Take (To Keep A Man Like You Satisfied) album art Skeeter Davis What Does It Take (To Keep A Man Like You Satisfied) (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP 3876 New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
LSP-4055 Skeeter Davis - I Love Flatt & Scruggs album art Skeeter Davis I Love Flatt & Scruggs (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4055 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
LSP-3960 Skeeter Davis - Why So Lonely? album art Skeeter Davis Why So Lonely? (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3960 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
LSP-4200 Skeeter Davis - "maryfrances" album art Skeeter Davis "maryfrances" (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4200 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
LSP-4124 Skeeter Davis - The Closest Thing To Love album art Skeeter Davis The Closest Thing To Love(LP, Album) RCA LSP-4124 US 1969 Sell This Version
CAS-2367 Skeeter Davis - Easy To Love album art Skeeter Davis Easy To Love (Album) RCA Camden CAS-2367 US 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4335 Skeeter Davis - Your Husband, My Wife album art Bobby Bare And Skeeter Davis Bobby Bare And Skeeter Davis - Your Husband, My Wife (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4335 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
LSP 4310 Skeeter Davis - A Place In The Country album art Skeeter Davis A Place In The Country (Album) RCA Victor LSP 4310 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4382 Skeeter Davis - It's Hard To Be A Woman album art Skeeter Davis It's Hard To Be A Woman(LP, Album) RCA LSP-4382 US 1970 Sell This Version
INTS 1274 Skeeter Davis - Skeeter album art Skeeter Davis Skeeter (Album) RCA Victor INTS 1274 Germany 1971 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

jlrake

jlrake

February 26, 2013
If someone else with the album would like to do up an entry on it, I've a 1963 solo stereo LP on RCA Victor by her entitled Cloudy, with Occasional Tears (great title, yes?), the follow-up to the one featuring "End Of The Wortld" and itself featuring the Billboard country chart #9 single "I'm Saving My Love."

Videos (111) Edit