Rafael Alberti

Rafael Alberti

Real Name:
Rafael Alberti Merello
Profile:
Spanish poet and member of the Generation of '27, born 16 December 1902 in Puerto de Santa María, Cádiz, Spain, died 28 October 1999 in Puerto de Santa María, Cádiz, Spain. He was married to Maria Teresa Leon.
During the 1930s Alberti's work became overtly political, and after Civil War he exiled to Argentina. In 1983, he was awarded the Premio Cervantes, Spanish literary world's highest honour. He was also awarded Lenin Peace Prize for the year 1964.
Sites:
Variations:
[a521665]

Artist

Rafael Alberti Discography Tracks

Albums

GEP 12 104, GEP 12-104 Rafael Alberti Poesías De Rafael Alberti(LP, Album) Discos Aguilar, Discos Aguilar GEP 12 104, GEP 12-104 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
Soledad Bravo - Rafael Alberti Soledad Bravo - Rafael Alberti - Soledad Bravo - Rafael Alberti (Album) CBS Spain 1978 Sell This Version
Rafael Alberti, Raimundo Fagner, Paco De Lucia*, Mercedes Sosa Rafael Alberti, Raimundo Fagner, Paco De Lucia*, Mercedes Sosa - Homenagem A Picasso (Album) Discos CBS Argentina 1983 Sell This Version
Rafael Alberti, Orquesta De Laúdes Españoles Roberto Grandío*, Jose R.Martinez* Rafael Alberti, Orquesta De Laúdes Españoles Roberto Grandío*, Jose R.Martinez* - Invitación A Un Viaje Sonoro, Cantata Para Verso y Orquesta de Laúdes (Album) Diapason (2) Spain 1989 Sell This Version
Rosa León, Rafael Alberti Rosa León, Rafael Alberti - Paloma Desesperada (Album) ION Música Spain 1989 Sell This Version
Rafael Alberti, Paco Ibañez Rafael Alberti, Paco Ibañez - A Galopar! (Album) PDI Spain 1992 Sell This Version
LPLP 2 Rafael Alberti Federico García Lorca(LP, Album) Colección Los Poetas LPLP 2 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SPE1-2302 Rafael Alberti / José Menese Rafael Alberti / José Menese - Soleares Del Que Nunca Fue A Granada(7", Single, Gat) RCA Victor SPE1-2302 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
ION A 00002 1 Rosa León / Rafael Alberti Rosa León / Rafael Alberti - Paloma Desesperada(7", Single, Promo) ION Música ION A 00002 1 Spain 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit