Jóhann Jóhannsson

Real Name:
Jóhann Gunnar Jóhannsson
Profile:
Icelandic composer and songwriter, producer and co-founder of Kitchen Motors.
Born 19 September 1969 in Reykjavík, Iceland.
Died 9 February 2018 In Berlin, Germany.

Worked with Marc Almond, Barry Adamson and Pan Sonic, Hafler Trio, Magga Stína and many others. He was well known for his music and soundtracks for the theatre, documentaries and feature films.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Jóhann Jóhannsson - Englabörn - Tónlistin Úr Leiksýningu Hafnarfjarðarleikhússins album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Englabörn - Tónlistin Úr Leiksýningu Hafnarfjarðarleikhússins(CDr, Album) Hafnarfjarðarleikhúsið none Iceland 2001 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Englabörn album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Englabörn (Album) Touch UK 2002 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Dís album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Dís (Album) 12 Tónar Iceland 2004 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Virðulegu Forsetar album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Virðulegu Forsetar (Album) Touch UK 2004 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - IBM 1401, A User's Manual album art Jóhann Jóhannsson IBM 1401, A User's Manual (Album) 4AD US 2006 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Fordlandia album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Fordlandia (Album) 4AD Japan 2008 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - And In The Endless Pause There Came The Sound Of Bees album art Jóhann Jóhannsson And In The Endless Pause There Came The Sound Of Bees (Album) NTOV Iceland 2009 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Live @ KEXP 5/13/2010 album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Live @ KEXP 5/13/2010 KEXP US 2010
Jóhann Jóhannsson - The Miners' Hymns album art Jóhann Jóhannsson The Miners' Hymns (Album) 130701 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Copenhagen Dreams album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Copenhagen Dreams (Album) NTOV Iceland 2012 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Free The Mind album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Free The Mind (Album) NTOV Iceland 2012 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Prisoners (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Prisoners (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) WaterTower Music Europe 2013 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - McCanick album art Jóhann Jóhannsson McCanick (Album) Milan US 2014 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - I Am Here album art Jóhann Jóhannsson & BJNilsen Jóhann Jóhannsson & BJNilsen - I Am Here (Album) Ash International UK 2014 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - The Theory Of Everything (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Jóhann Jóhannsson The Theory Of Everything (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Backlot Studios, Working Title Records, Focus Features, Universal US 2014 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - End Of Summer album art Jóhann Jóhannsson With Hildur Guðnadóttir & Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe* Jóhann Jóhannsson With Hildur Guðnadóttir & Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe* - End Of Summer (Album) Sonic Pieces Germany 2015 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Sicario (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Sicario (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande, Cutting Edge Group US 2015 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Orphée album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphée (Album) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Arrival (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Arrival (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Canada 2016 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - The Mercy (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Jóhann Jóhannsson The Mercy (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 2018 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Mary Magdalene (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Hildur Guðnadóttir, Jóhann Jóhannsson Hildur Guðnadóttir, Jóhann Jóhannsson - Mary Magdalene (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Milan US 2018 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Mandy (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Jóhann Jóhannsson Mandy (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Lakeshore Records, Invada UK 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jóhann Jóhannsson - The Sun’s Gone Dim And The Sky’s Turned Black album art Jóhann Jóhannsson The Sun’s Gone Dim And The Sky’s Turned Black (Single) 4AD UK 2006 Sell This Version
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Transcendentalism EP album art Dustin O'HalloranHauschkaJóhann Jóhannsson Dustin O'HalloranHauschkaJóhann Jóhannsson - Transcendentalism EP (EP, Comp) 130701 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

NTOV 004 Jóhann Jóhannsson - _ Live Recordings album art Jóhann Jóhannsson _ Live Recordings(CDr, Comp, Ltd, Num) NTOV NTOV 004 Iceland 2010 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

jamil.ahmad.3597

jamil.ahmad.3597

January 13, 2019
Jóhann Jóhannsson - 19 September 1969 - 9 February 2018. May The All-Compassionate rest his soul. Amin

It is so sad that this singular composer, who composed such extraordinary, exceptional, distinctive, impressive and above all beautiful compositions left us … so soon. I feel a great sense of sadness but also gratitude that Jóhann Jóhannsson's music came my way.

Listening to his music now evokes poignant waves gently and slowly merging with the melancholic shore of ones heart … not a sad state or emotion but something much more complex and profound with beauty, love and peace there too … I guess it has always been like that whilst listening to his music! His profound compositions, especially his solo works came from an interior place. They were like an invitation to our own inner or spiritual worlds … a place where solace could be sought and experienced
backdrifting

backdrifting

February 23, 2018
RIP to a G, for real. The guy was a brilliant composer.

Videos (116) Edit