Ad

Jimmy Karstein

Jimmy Karstein

Real Name:James Walter Karstein
Profile:

Drummer and percussionist, born August 22, 1943
Karstein was a member of the generation of Tulsa musicians who moved to Los Angeles in the early ‘60s to play sessions and thereby helped spread the Tulsa sound to the whole world, influencing rock & roll, country, alt-country, and americana in the process. He played with Leon Russell, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, Buffalo Springfield, Delaney & Bonnie, J J Cale, Joe Cocker, and Eric Clapton, and in later years helped move the sound forward with red dirt music pioneers the Red Dirt Rangers.

Jimmy Karstein died at his Tulsa home on Sunday, 27th March 2022, after a long illness.

In Groups:The Leathercoated Minds
Variations:
Viewing All | Jimmy Karstein

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0