Jordan Rivera

Real Name:
Yordan Adonias Rivera Rios
Profile:
Yordan Adonias Rivera Rios was born on March 19th 1981 in Valdivia, Chile and left his motherland after a heavy political period at the age of ten to settle in Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Starting 1995 the beat creating boy mainly produced hiphop and R&B for several respected Dutch artists.

In 2002 he agreed that in order to fully understand the process of music production it would benefit him if he would take up an audio engineering course, wich he did at the SAE (School of Audio Engeneering) College in Amsterdam.

In 2005 Y. A. Rivera Rios managed to take another audio engineering course to master all his skills at the Emaniya School in Amersfoort. In summer 2005 he decided to go to New York to work in different studios in Manhattan as an freelance audio engineer.

In 2005 Yordan got more interested in the infectious '' house music''.After making '' Brasil Negro'' together with DJ George Anthony and DJ Ferry Nice. He started to record his own music as the artist '' Jordan Rivera''. after this dicision he got a lot of reactions from many labels all around the world. This form of distribution of his music fits with his thougts.Considering him self not as an Chilean or Dutch artist, but as an '' International artist''. His sound is a mix between spending half of his life on the South-American continent and the other half on the European one.

Nowadays he is working on his DJ skillz and is already playing his music in different top clubs in Amsterdam as Escape and Hotel Arena and will be bringing music out on Realbasic Recordings,Chega recordings, Haitigroove Recordings, Thompsonic Recordings, Ospina Digital and Slanted Black and Future Streets Music.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

OBM095 Jordan Rivera Return Of The House Killers(10xFile, MP3) Open Bar Music OBM095 USA & Canada 2007
FSM001 Jordan Rivera feat Shereetha Campbell Jordan Rivera feat Shereetha Campbell - U Want This(9xFile, MP3) FSM Recordings FSM001 Netherlands 2008

Singles & EPs

CHEGA001, CR001 Jordan Rivera - Africando album art Jordan Rivera & Ferry Nice Jordan Rivera & Ferry Nice - Africando(12") Chega Recording, Chega Recording CHEGA001, CR001 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
HGR003 Jordan Rivera - Haiti Groove Sampler Vol. 1 - Elements Of Latin album art Jack Haiti / Jordan Rivera & George Anthony Jack Haiti / Jordan Rivera & George Anthony - Haiti Groove Sampler Vol. 1 - Elements Of Latin(12") Haiti Groove Recordings HGR003 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
RB 016 Jordan Rivera - Memories album art Jordan Rivera Feat. Shereetha Campbell Jordan Rivera Feat. Shereetha Campbell - Memories(12") Realbasic Recordings RB 016 Germany 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

SHB006 Jordan Rivera - Desire album art Jordan Rivera Featuring Shereetha Campbell Jordan Rivera Featuring Shereetha Campbell - Desire(File, MP3) Slanted House Black SHB006 US 2006
SHB008 Jordan Rivera Featuring Shereetha Campbell Jordan Rivera Featuring Shereetha Campbell - Desire Remixes(File, MP3) Slanted House Black SHB008 US 2006
LFR016 Jordan Rivera - Love Weakness album art Jordan Rivera Feat. Shereetha Campbell Jordan Rivera Feat. Shereetha Campbell - Love Weakness(5xFile, MP3, 320) Loopfreaks Records LFR016 Denmark 2008
PITAL117D Jordan Rivera - Keep On Holding On album art Jordan Rivera Ft Spoonface Jordan Rivera Ft Spoonface - Keep On Holding On Housepital Records PITAL117D Netherlands 2011