Τζίμης Πανούσης

Τζίμης Πανούσης

Real Name:
Δημήτρης Πανούσης (Dimitris Panousis)
Profile:
a.k.a. Τζιμάκος (Tzimakos)
Greek artist [language user, musician, film & theatrical actor, writer, radio & tv presenter] born in Athens on 12 February 1954 and died 13 January 2018 in Athens.

Highly controversial and unique in being sarcastic and humorous for the most important things, some regard him as a modern "Αριστοφάνης"
His songs have lyrics with caustic remarks on the current [going through the years] political and social life in Greece.
The music genres that he moved was Rock, Folk, Rembetiko, Reggae and more.
In his live performances was very with his audience

He made his first live appearances in 1970, with his band Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες. He was the main composer and handled vocals on their first "unofficial" album Disco Tsoutsouni in 1980, an illegally published tape, many songs of which were later rerecorded for the band's official debut: Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες in 1982 witch was briefly censored from the market because of blasphemous lyrics in ballad: "Ερωτικό" Censorships and "beeps" followed later releases also.. For the artwork of Της Πατρίδας Μου Η Σημαία / Της Πατρίδας Σου Η Σημαία he was charged with a four-month probation.

The band went under the alias Alamana's Bridge to make a guest appearance with two songs in the compilation album Made In Greece.

In 1986, Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες were disbanded and Τζιμάκος followed a solo career until the end.

On 26/09/2010 he participated at a solidarity concert at Theatro Petras (Petroupolis) , along with The Last Drive, Deus Ex Machina (5), The Raindogs (2), Δημήτρης Πουλικάκος, BMW Rockers 57, & 9mm.

In the December of 2017 he collapsed on stage because of a heart attack and in 13 January 2018 after suffering a heart attack again, died at his home in Athens.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a522552]

Artist

Τζίμης Πανούσης Discography Tracks

Albums

Τζιμάκος* Και Οι Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες Τζιμάκος* Και Οι Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες - Disco Tsoutsouni (Album) Not On Label (Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες Self-released) Greece 1980 Sell This Version
Τζίμης Πανούσης Κάγκελα Παντού (Album) Columbia Greece 1986 Sell This Version
Τζίμης Πανούσης Χημεία Kαι Τέρατα (MiniAlbum, Album) Columbia, Columbia Greece 1987 Sell This Version
Τζίμης Πανούσης Δουλειές Tου Κεφαλιού / The Greatest Kitsch Live! (Album) Music Box International, Music Box International Greece 1990 Sell This Version
Τζίμης Πανούσης Ο Ρομπέν Των Χαζών Music Box International Greece 1992 Sell This Version
Τζίμης Πανούσης Vivere Pericolosamente (Album) WEA Greece 1993 Sell This Version
Τζίμης Πανούσης Με Λένε Πόπη Αφιλοκερδώς Α.Ε. Greece 2000 Sell This Version
none Τζίμης Πανούσης Δούρειος Ήχος - Ακραία Επικοινωνιακά Φαινόμενα(CD) ΜΕΤΡΟ, Αφιλοκερδώς Α.Ε. none Greece 2003 Sell This Version
Τζίμης Πανούσης Obi-Obi-Bi (Album) Sui Generis Music Greece 2013 Sell This Version
none Τζίμης Πανούσης Προσεχώς Βουλγάρες(CD + DVD-V) Sui Generis Music, Real News none Greece 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Τζίμης Πανούσης Φασμπίτερ Και Ξερό Ψωμί / Κάθε Εμπόριο Για Καλό (Maxi) EMI Greece 1986 Sell This Version
SPR 450 Tzimakos* Χημεία Και Τέρατα(12", Promo) EMI SPR 450 Greece 1987 Sell This Version
PR7Y 165 Tzimakos* Ψόφια Γλώσσα / Καπρί Σε Φινί(7", Single, Promo) Columbia PR7Y 165 Greece 1987 Sell This Version
PRO-43 Τζίμης Πανούσης Ο Λάκκος Με Τα Αστεία / Η Αϊσέ Στο W.C.(12", Maxi, Promo) WEA PRO-43 Greece 1993 Sell This Version
GR 297 Τζίμης Πανούσης - Αλκίνοος Ιωαννίδης Τζίμης Πανούσης - Αλκίνοος Ιωαννίδης - Εγώ Κι Εσύ Μαζί(CD, Single, Promo) RCA, BMG Greece GR 297 Greece 1996 Sell This Version
none Τζίμης Πανούσης Δείγμα Δωρεάν(CD, EP, Promo) ΜΕΤΡΟ, Αφιλοκερδώς Α.Ε. none Greece 2002 Sell This Version
none Τζίμης Πανούσης / Σωκράτης Μάλαμας Τζίμης Πανούσης / Σωκράτης Μάλαμας - Mastoura Ambient(7") ΜΕΤΡΟ none Greece 2014 Sell This Version
none Τζίμης Πανούσης - Γιάννης Αγγελάκας / Katerina Sigma* Τζίμης Πανούσης - Γιάννης Αγγελάκας / Katerina Sigma* - Η Katyusha Του ΚΚΕ / Υγιεινή Διαστροφή(CD, Single) ΜΕΤΡΟ none Greece 2015 Sell This Version

Compilations

Τζίμης Πανούσης ΤαπάΝτα (Comp) His Master's Voice Greece 1989 Sell This Version
Τζίμης Πανούσης Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες Kαι Άλλες Αηδίες (Comp) Harvest, EMI Greece 1995 Sell This Version
Νο3, 095 Τζίμης Πανούσης Ρομπέν Των Χαζών (15 Greatest Kitch)(CD, Comp) Ποπ + Ροκ, Music Box International Νο3, 095 Greece 1998 Sell This Version
7243 5 36499 2 0 Τζίμης Πανούσης - Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες Τζίμης Πανούσης - Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες - Τα Χειρότερα Best(CD, Comp) Minos-EMI 7243 5 36499 2 0 Greece 2001 Sell This Version
7243 5 93361 2 1 Τζίμης Πανούσης, Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες Τζίμης Πανούσης, Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες - Τζίμης Πανούσης Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες / Live(CD, Comp) Minos-EMI, Capitol Records 7243 5 93361 2 1 Greece 2003 Sell This Version
0946 383377 2 0 Τζίμης Πανούσης Και Οι Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες Τζίμης Πανούσης Και Οι Μουσικές Ταξιαρχίες - 14 Μεγάλα Τραγούδια(CD, Comp) EMI 0946 383377 2 0 Greece 2006 Sell This Version
3301173125 Τζίμης Πανούσης Δουλειές Tου Κεφαλιού / The Greatest Kitsch Live! / Ο Ρομπέν Των Χαζών (ΡΟΔΟΝ Live!)(2xCD, Album, Comp, RP, S/Edition, Dig) Music-Box, Music-Box 3301173125 Greece Unknown Sell This Version