Johnny Wright (2)

Real Name:
Johnnie Robert Wright
Profile:
Johnnie (also Johnny) Wright was an American country singer, guitarist, fiddler and songwriter.

Born 13 May 1914 in Mt. Juliet, Tennessee, USA
Died 27 September 2011

Married to Kitty Wells. Their 3 children — Ruby Wright, Carol Sue Wright and Bobby Wright (3) were all accomplished country singers.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DL 74698 Johnny Wright (2) - Hello Vietnam album art Johnny Wright (2) Hello Vietnam (Album) Decca DL 74698 US 1965 Sell This Version
DL 4770 Johnny Wright (2) - Country Music Special album art Johnny Wright (2) Country Music Special (Album) Decca DL 4770 US 1966 Sell This Version
DL 4846 Johnny Wright (2) - Country... The Wright Way album art Johnny Wright (2) Country... The Wright Way (Album) Decca DL 4846 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL 75019 Johnny Wright (2) - Sings Country Favorites album art Johnny Wright (2) Sings Country Favorites (Album) Decca DL 75019 US 1968 Sell This Version
DL 75026, DL 7-5026 Johnny Wright (2) - We'll Stick Together album art Kitty Wells And Johnny Wright (2) Kitty Wells And Johnny Wright (2) - We'll Stick Together Decca DL 75026, DL 7-5026 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
DL7-5325, DL 75325 Johnny Wright (2) - Sing Heartwarming Gospel Songs album art Kitty Wells & Johnny Wright (2) Kitty Wells & Johnny Wright (2) - Sing Heartwarming Gospel Songs(LP, Album) Decca, Decca DL7-5325, DL 75325 US 1972 Sell This Version
ARR 2001 Johnny Wright (2) - The Wright Way album art Johnny Wright (2) The Wright Way (Album) Westwood Recordings ARR 2001 US 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

31537 Johnny Wright (2) - Sweet Snow Dear / What's Gonna Happen To Me album art Johnny Wright (2) Sweet Snow Dear / What's Gonna Happen To Me (Single) Decca 31537 US 1963 Sell This Version
31679 Johnny Wright (2) - Guitar Lessons / Don't Give Up The Ship album art Johnny Wright (2) Guitar Lessons / Don't Give Up The Ship (Single) Decca 31679 US 1964 Sell This Version
31593 Johnny Wright (2) - They're All Going Home But One album art Johnny Wright (2) And The Tennessee Mountain Boys Johnny Wright (2) And The Tennessee Mountain Boys - They're All Going Home But One (Single) Decca 31593 US 1964 Sell This Version
31821 Johnny Wright (2) - Mexico City / Hello Vietnam album art Johnny Wright (2) Mexico City / Hello Vietnam (Single) Decca 31821 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
31875 Johnny Wright (2) - Keep The Flag Flying / You're Over There (And I'm Over Here) album art Johnny Wright (2) Keep The Flag Flying / You're Over There (And I'm Over Here) (Single) Decca 31875 US 1965 Sell This Version
31740 Johnny Wright (2) - Blame It On The Moonlight album art Johnny Wright (2) Blame It On The Moonlight (Single) Decca 31740 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
7-34345 Johnny Wright (2) Hello Vietnam(7", Jukebox) Decca 7-34345 US 1965 Sell This Version
32002 Johnny Wright (2) - I'm Doing This For Daddy  album art Johnny Wright (2) I'm Doing This For Daddy (Single) Decca 32002 US 1966 Sell This Version
32061 Johnny Wright (2) - Mama's Little Jewel album art Johnny Wright (2) Mama's Little Jewel (Single) Decca 32061 US 1966 Sell This Version
32216 Johnny Wright (2) - Cheaters Can't Win album art Johnny Wright (2) Cheaters Can't Win (Single) Decca 32216 US 1967 Sell This Version
32162 Johnny Wright (2) - American Power album art Johnny Wright (2) American Power (Single) Decca 32162 US 1967 Sell This Version
32267 Johnny Wright (2) - Go Get It album art Johnny Wright (2) Go Get It (Single) Decca 32267 US 1967 Sell This Version
32133 Johnny Wright (2) - Why / Ole Honky Tonk album art Johnny Wright (2) Why / Ole Honky Tonk (Single) Decca 32133 US 1967 Sell This Version
32216 Johnny Wright (2) Cheaters Can't Win(7", Single, Promo) Decca 32216 US 1967 Sell This Version
103 Johnny Wright (2) And The Frontiersmen Johnny Wright (2) And The Frontiersmen - If You Believed In Miracles / If I Ever Learn(7", Single) Lynn - Lee 103 US 1967 Sell This Version
32294 Johnny Wright (2) - Heartbreak Waltz / We'll Stick Together album art Kitty Wells And Johnny Wright (2) Kitty Wells And Johnny Wright (2) - Heartbreak Waltz / We'll Stick Together Decca 32294 US 1968 Sell This Version
32402 Johnny Wright (2) - (They Always Come Out) Smellin' Like A Rose album art Johnny Wright (2) (They Always Come Out) Smellin' Like A Rose (Single) Decca 32402 US 1968 Sell This Version
732466 Johnny Wright (2) - Love Ain't Gonna Die (I'm Gonna Have To Kill It) album art Johnny Wright (2) Love Ain't Gonna Die (I'm Gonna Have To Kill It) (Single) Decca 732466 US 1969 Sell This Version