Johnny Wright (2)

Johnny Wright (2)

Real Name:
Johnnie Robert Wright
Profile:
Johnnie (also Johnny) Wright was an American country singer, guitarist, fiddler and songwriter.

Born 13 May 1914 in Mt. Juliet, Tennessee, USA
Died 27 September 2011

Married to Kitty Wells. Their 3 children — Ruby Wright, Carol Sue Wright and Bobby Wright (3) were all accomplished country singers.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a522716]

Artist

Johnny Wright (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Johnny Wright (2) Hello Vietnam (Album) Decca US 1965 Sell This Version
Johnny Wright (2) Country Music Special (Album) Decca US 1966 Sell This Version
Johnny Wright (2) Country... The Wright Way (Album) Decca US 1967 Sell This Version
Johnny Wright (2) Sings Country Favorites (Album) Decca US 1968 Sell This Version
Kitty Wells And Johnny Wright (2) Kitty Wells And Johnny Wright (2) - We'll Stick Together Decca Canada 1968 Sell This Version
DL7-5325, DL 75325 Kitty Wells & Johnny Wright (2) Kitty Wells & Johnny Wright (2) - Sing Heartwarming Gospel Songs(LP, Album) Decca, Decca DL7-5325, DL 75325 US 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Johnny Wright (2) Sweet Snow Dear / What's Gonna Happen To Me (Single) Decca US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Wright (2) And The Tennessee Mountain Boys Johnny Wright (2) And The Tennessee Mountain Boys - They're All Going Home But One (Single) Decca US 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Wright (2) With Kitty Wells Singers Johnny Wright (2) With Kitty Wells Singers - Guitar Lessons / Don't Give Up The Ship (Single) Decca US 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Wright (2) Mexico City / Hello Vietnam (Single) Decca US 1965 Sell This Version
Johnny Wright (2) Keep The Flag Flying / You're Over There (And I'm Over Here) Decca US 1965 Sell This Version
Johnny Wright (2) Blame It On The Moonlight (Single) Decca Canada 1965 Sell This Version
7-34345 Johnny Wright (2) Hello Vietnam(7", Jukebox) Decca 7-34345 US 1965 Sell This Version
46409 Kitty Wells, Johnny Wright (2) Kitty Wells, Johnny Wright (2) - Glory Land March / Precious Memories(7") Decca 46409 US 1965 Sell This Version
Johnny Wright (2) Mama's Little Jewel (Single) Decca US 1966 Sell This Version
32002 Johnny Wright (2) I'm Doing This For Daddy (7", Single) Decca 32002 US 1966 Sell This Version
Johnny Wright (2) Why / Ole Honky Tonk Decca US 1967 Sell This Version
Johnny Wright (2) Go Get It (Single) Decca US 1967 Sell This Version
Johnny Wright (2) American Power (Single) Decca US 1967 Sell This Version
32216 Johnny Wright (2) Cheaters Can't Win(7", Single) Decca 32216 US 1967 Sell This Version
Kitty Wells And Johnny Wright (2) Kitty Wells And Johnny Wright (2) - Heartbreak Waltz / We'll Stick Together Decca US 1968 Sell This Version
32402 Johnny Wright (2) (They Always Come Out) Smellin' Like A Rose / One Little Taco(7", Single) Decca 32402 US 1968 Sell This Version
732466 Johnny Wright (2) Love Ain't Gonna Die (I'm Gonna Have To Kill It)(7", Promo) Decca 732466 US 1969 Sell This Version
32770 Johnny Wright (2) Where The Heart Aches Hang Around / Something To Come Home To(7") Decca 32770 US 1970 Sell This Version
32704 Johnny Wright (2) Love Everybody / Mama Set The Table With Love(7", Single, Promo) Decca 32704 US 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit