Gary Thain

Real Name:
Gary Mervin Thain
Profile:
New Zealand rock bassist, born 15 May 1948 in Christchurch, New Zealand and died 8 December 1975 in London, England, UK from a heroin overdose. Best known for his work with British band, Uriah Heep.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gary Thain Discography Tracks

Vocals

Gary Thain - Seventy Second Brave album art Keef Hartley Band* Keef Hartley Band* - Seventy Second Brave (Album) Deram UK 1972 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Sweet Freedom album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - Sweet Freedom (Album) Bronze Denmark 1973 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Wonderworld album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - Wonderworld (Album) Bronze Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
32DN-52-53 Gary Thain - Uriah Heep Live album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - Uriah Heep Live(2xCD, Album, RE) Metal Mania, Bronze 32DN-52-53 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Live On The King Biscuit Flower Hour album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - Live On The King Biscuit Flower Hour (Album) King Biscuit Flower Hour Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - The Best Of Uriah Heep album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - The Best Of Uriah Heep (Comp) Mercury Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Classic Heep Live From The Byron Era album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - Classic Heep Live From The Byron Era (Comp) Classic Rock Legends Germany 2004 Sell This Version
SDN-R 1/2 Gary Thain - Live At The BBC 1969-1971 album art Keef Hartley Band* Keef Hartley Band* - Live At The BBC 1969-1971(2xLP, Album, Comp, Unofficial) Deram SDN-R 1/2 Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

RRSP48 Gary Thain - Alright album art The Strangers* The Strangers* - Alright(7") Robbins Recordings RRSP48 New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - The Battle Of North West Six album art Keef Hartley Band* Keef Hartley Band* - The Battle Of North West Six (Album) Deram US 1969 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Halfbreed album art Keef Hartley Band* Keef Hartley Band* - Halfbreed (Album) Deram US 1969 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - The Time Is Near.... album art Keef Hartley Band* From The Window and 5 more… Keef Hartley Band* - The Time Is Near.... (Album) Deram New Zealand 1970 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - In Our Own Way...Oldies But Goodies album art Various Ba'la Fouche Various - In Our Own Way...Oldies But Goodies (Comp) Blue Horizon Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
S 16 696-P Gary Thain - The World Of Rock album art Various The Time Is Near Various - The World Of Rock(LP, Comp) Decca S 16 696-P Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Bright City album art Miller Anderson Miller Anderson - Bright City (Album) Deram Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Little Big Band album art The Keef Hartley Band The Keef Hartley Band - Little Big Band (Album) Deram UK 1971 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Overdog album art Keef Hartley Band* Keef Hartley Band* - Overdog (Album) Deram Venezuela 1971 Sell This Version
338 Gary Thain - Pick Of The Pops For Your D.J.-338 album art Various / Keef Hartley Quartet Various / Keef Hartley Quartet - Pick Of The Pops For Your D.J.-338(LP, Mono, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services 338 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Demons And Wizards album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - Demons And Wizards (Album, Single) Bronze, Bronze Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - The Magician's Birthday album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - The Magician's Birthday (Album, Comp) Bronze Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Seventy Second Brave album art Keef Hartley Band* Keef Hartley Band* - Seventy Second Brave (Album) Deram UK 1972 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Uriah Heep Live album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - Uriah Heep Live (Album) Mercury, Bronze US 1973 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Sweet Freedom album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - Sweet Freedom (Album) Bronze Denmark 1973 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Proud Words On A Dusty Shelf album art Ken Hensley Ken Hensley - Proud Words On A Dusty Shelf (Album) Bronze UK 1973 Sell This Version
Gary Thain - Wonderworld album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - Wonderworld (Album) Bronze Brazil 1974 Sell This Version