Ferde Grofé

Ferde Grofé

Real Name:
Ferdinand Rudolph von Grofé
Profile:
American pianist, arranger, conductor and composer (born in New York City on March 27, 1892 and died in Santa Monica on April 03, 1972).
He orchestrated Gershwin’s »Rhapsody in Blue«. He also worked as an arranger for Paul Whiteman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a524182]

Artist

Ferde Grofé Discography Tracks

Albums

Ferde Grofé / Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra* Ferde Grofé / Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra* - Grand Canyon Suite (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1941 Sell This Version
Arturo Toscanini and NBC Symphony Orchestra, Ferde Grofé Arturo Toscanini and NBC Symphony Orchestra, Ferde Grofé - Grand Canyon Suite (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1945 Sell This Version
MX-284 André Kostelanetz And His Orchestra, Ferde Grofe*, Charles Wakefield Cadman, Thurlow Lieurance André Kostelanetz And His Orchestra, Ferde Grofe*, Charles Wakefield Cadman, Thurlow Lieurance - Mississippi Suite (A Tone Journey)(2xShellac, 12", Album) Columbia Masterworks MX-284 US 1947 Sell This Version
ML 2046 Ferde Grofé, Jerome Kern : André Kostelanetz And His Orchestra Ferde Grofé, Jerome Kern : André Kostelanetz And His Orchestra - Mississippi Suite (A Tone Journey) / Mark Twain (A Portrait For Orchestra)(10") Columbia Masterworks ML 2046 US 1949 Sell This Version
ERC 3, ERC-3, 549-5014,549-5015,549-5016 Arturo Toscanini And NBC Symphony Orchestra / Grofe* Arturo Toscanini And NBC Symphony Orchestra / Grofe* - Grand Canyon Suite(3x7", Album, EP) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal ERC 3, ERC-3, 549-5014,549-5015,549-5016 US 1950 Sell This Version
1609 Gershwin*, Grofe*, Louis Shankson, Royale Concert Orchestra Gershwin*, Grofe*, Louis Shankson, Royale Concert Orchestra - An American In Paris, Mississippi Suite - Mardigras, Mississippi Suite - Huckleberry Finn, Grand Canyon Suite - On The Trail(LP) Royale 1609 US 1952 Sell This Version
Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra*, Grofé* Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra*, Grofé* - Hudson River Suite Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
LM-1928, LM 1928 Grofé*, Copland*, Boston Pops Orchestra* ... Arthur Fiedler Grofé*, Copland*, Boston Pops Orchestra* ... Arthur Fiedler - Grand Canyon Suite / El Salon Mexico(LP, Album, Mono, Ind) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal LM-1928, LM 1928 US 1955 Sell This Version
LM-1928, LM 1928 Grofé*, Copland*, Boston Pops Orchestra* ... Arthur Fiedler Grofé*, Copland*, Boston Pops Orchestra* ... Arthur Fiedler - Grand Canyon Suite / El Salon Mexico(LP, Album, Mono, Hol) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal LM-1928, LM 1928 US 1955 Sell This Version
George Gershwin & Ferde Grofe* George Gershwin & Ferde Grofe* - Rhapsody In Blue Complete And Grand Canyon Suite Excerpts RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
Ferde Grofé, The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin Ferde Grofé, The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin - Grand Canyon Suite / Mississippi Suite (Album) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Ferde Grofé - Eastman-Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson Ferde Grofé - Eastman-Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson - Grand Canyon Suite / Mississippi Suite Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Ferde Grofe*, Leonard Bernstein, The New York Philharmonic Orchestra Ferde Grofe*, Leonard Bernstein, The New York Philharmonic Orchestra - Ferde Grofe's Grand Canyon Suite (Album) Somerset US 1958 Sell This Version
Grofé* / Eugene Ormandy, The Philadelphia Orchestra Grofé* / Eugene Ormandy, The Philadelphia Orchestra - Grand Canyon Suite (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Grofé*, The Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra*, Øivin Fjeldstad Grofé*, The Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra*, Øivin Fjeldstad - Grand Canyon Suite RCA Camden, RCA Camden Canada 1959 Sell This Version
BVC4019 Symphonie-Orchester Graunke , conducted by Frederick Stark, Ferde Grofe* Symphonie-Orchester Graunke , conducted by Frederick Stark, Ferde Grofe* - Walt Disney Presents Ferde Grofe's Grand Canyon Suite(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) Buena Vista Records BVC4019 US 1959 Sell This Version
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite (Album) Design Records (2) Spain 1960 Sell This Version
Grofé*, Beethoven*, Morton Gould And His Orchestra, Max Pollikoff Grofé*, Beethoven*, Morton Gould And His Orchestra, Max Pollikoff - Grofé ― Grand Canyon Suite • Beethoven ― Wellington's Victory (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal France 1960 Sell This Version
Ferde Grofé - Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra* With Johnny Cash Ferde Grofé - Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra* With Johnny Cash - The Lure Of The Grand Canyon Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Ferde Grofe*, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Jesus Maria Sanroma Ferde Grofe*, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Jesus Maria Sanroma - Grand Canyon Suite (Album) World Record Club US 1960 Sell This Version
Ferde Grofé - The World's Fair Symphony Orchestra, Paul Lavalle Ferde Grofé - The World's Fair Symphony Orchestra, Paul Lavalle - World's Fair Suite (The Official Recording) (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1964 Sell This Version
Grofé* - Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic* Grofé* - Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic* - Grand Canyon Suite (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1964 Sell This Version
Grofé*Stanley Black conducting the London Festival Orchestra* Grofé*Stanley Black conducting the London Festival Orchestra* - Grand Canyon Suite (Album) Phase 4 Stereo, Decca UK 1963 Sell This Version
Grofé* / Bernstein* - Boston Pops*, Arthur Fiedler Grofé* / Bernstein* - Boston Pops*, Arthur Fiedler - Grand Canyon Suite / Overture To "Candide" / Odalisque / Prelude And Fugue In Jazz (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1965 Sell This Version
MAL622 Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite(LP) Marble Arch Records MAL622 UK 1966 Sell This Version