Pernambuco

Real Name:
Ayres da Costa Pessoa
Profile:
Brazilian Trumpeter and Pianist. Born 27/2/1918 (Palmares) - no information about his death
There is little information about the composer Ayres da Costa Pessoa - Pernambuco, as it became known. Very young, he left for Rio de Janeiro, at that time the Mecca of artists.
He was a pistonist for the Fon-Fon Orchestra in his early years in Rio. Later, he changed the piston for the piano, also devoting himself to arranging and composing. Composed in partnership with Mário Rossi and Antônio Maria.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

BLP 80394 Baile De Samba — Pernambuco Pernambuco E Sua Orquestra* Baile De Samba(LP) Beverly BLP 80394 Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Cid 27024, CID 27024 Viagem Musical — Pernambuco Pernambuco Viagem Musical(LP) Internacional (2), CID (5) Cid 27024, CID 27024 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LPM-1104 Show — Pernambuco Pernambuco Show(LP, Album) MUSIPLAY LPM-1104 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

LMEP 1109 Você — Pernambuco Pernambuco Você(7", EP) Parlophone LMEP 1109 Portugal Unknown Sell This Version