Captain Sensible

Captain Sensible

Real Name:
Raymond Ian Burns
Profile:
born 24. April 1954 in London;
Guitarist with punk band 'The Damned'. Towards the end of 1981, the good Captain decided to do some solo stuff, which turned out to be more poppy and mainstream than The Damned's records. Also, his solo stuff sold more records, with Happy Talk jumping from No 33 straight to No 1 in the UK top 40 in June 1982.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Captain Sensible Discography

Albums

Captain Sensible Women And Captains First (Album) A&M Records Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible The Power Of Love (Album) A&M Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible Revolution Now (Album) Deltic Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible The Universe Of Geoffrey Brown (Album) Humbug (2) Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible Live At The Milky Way (Album) Humbug (2) Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible Meathead (Album) Humbug (2) Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible Mad Cows & Englishmen (Album) Scratch Records (10) UK 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Captain Sensible & The Softies (2) / The Softies (2) Captain Sensible & The Softies (2) / The Softies (2) - Jet Boy, Jet Girl / Children Of The Damned (Single) Poker (2) Germany 1978 Sell This Version
SB 1 Maxims Trash With Capt Sensible* Maxims Trash With Capt Sensible* - Disco Girls(7", Single) Gimp Records SB 1 UK 1979 Sell This Version
MAGIC 1 Magic Michael With Rat Scabies & Captain Sensible Magic Michael With Rat Scabies & Captain Sensible - Millionaire(7", Single) Atomic Records (13) MAGIC 1 UK 1980 Sell This Version
321984/5 Captain Sensible This Is Your Captain Speaking(7", Single) Crass Records 321984/5 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible Happy Talk (Single) A&M Records New Zealand 1982 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible Wot! (Maxi, Single) A&M Records Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible Croydon (Single) A&M Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible Wot / Happy Talk (Single) A&M Records Japan 1982 Sell This Version
The Damned / Captain Sensible and The Softies (2) The Damned / Captain Sensible and The Softies (2) - Wait For The Blackout / Jet Boy, Jet Girl Big Beat Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
ALAM 1021 Pointer Sisters / Captain Sensible Pointer Sisters / Captain Sensible - I'm So Excited / Wot!(12", Promo) Alfa ALAM 1021 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
JC 15077 Barry White / Captain Sensible Barry White / Captain Sensible - Change / Wot!(7") Unlimited Gold, A&M Records JC 15077 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
AMS 9237 Captain Sensible Wot! / Croydon(7", Single) A&M Records AMS 9237 Portugal 1982 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible I'm A Spider (Single) A&M Records, A&M Records Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible Stop The World (Maxi, Single) A&M Records Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible Glad It's All Over / Damned On 45 (Single) A&M Records Australia 1984 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible Glad It's All Over (Single) A&M Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible There Are More Snakes Than Ladders (Single, Maxi) A&M Records Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Captain Sensible One Christmas Catalogue (Single) A&M Records UK 1984 Sell This Version