Jim Post

Jim Post

Real Name:
Jimmie David Post
Profile:
Jim Post (born October 28, 1939 in Houston, Texas) is an American folk singer-songwriter, composer, playwright and actor. In 1968 his pop song "Reach out of the Darkness" charted on the Billboard Hot 100 for 14 weeks, peaking at number 10.

He had previously performed with the folk group The Rum Runners. He went on to record solo albums for labels such as Flying Fish Records and Fantasy Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jim Post
[a525144]

Artist

Jim Post Discography Tracks

Albums

Jim Post Slow To 20 (Album) Fantasy US 1972 Sell This Version
Jim Post Colorado Exile (Album) Fantasy US 1973 Sell This Version
Jim Post Rattlesnake (Album) Fantasy US 1973 Sell This Version
F-9451 Jim Post Looks Good To Me(LP, Album, Promo) Fantasy F-9451 US 1974 Sell This Version
F-9451 Jim Post Looks Good To Me(LP, Album) Fantasy F-9451 US 1974 Sell This Version
MR-52778 Jim Post Back On The Street Again(LP, Album) Mountain Railroad Records MR-52778 US 1977 Sell This Version
Jim Post I Love My Life (Album) Mountain Railroad Records, Mountain Railroad Records US 1978 Sell This Version
FF 216, 216 Jim Post Magic In Concert(LP, Album) Flying Fish (2), Flying Fish (2) FF 216, 216 US 1979 Sell This Version
FF-240 Jim Post Ship Shape(LP) Flying Fish Records, Inc. FF-240 US 1980 Sell This Version
FR 01905 Jim Post The Crooner From Outer Space(LP, Album) Freckle Records (2) FR 01905 US 1984 Sell This Version
419 Jim Post Jim Post & Friends(LP) Flying Fish (2) 419 US 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1016 Jim Post Look A Long Way(7", Single) Paradise (10) 1016 US 1965 Sell This Version
Jim Post Let The Boy Boogie / Sing (Single) Fantasy New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
Jim Post Payday Fantasy UK 1973 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Jim Post Galena Rose(Cass) Not On Label none US 1987 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit