Joyce

Real Name:
Joyce Silveira Moreno (née Joyce Silveira Palhano de Jesus)
Profile:
Brazilian singer/songwriter, guitarist, and arranger. (pronounced "Joyce" in English-speaking countries, or "Joy-see" in Portuguese-speaking countries).

Born: 31 January 1948 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Joyce Moreno (often recording as simply "Joyce") is best known as a Brazilian singer/songwriter and arranger, but is equally adept as an accomplished guitarist; both principally in the Bossa Nova style.

Arguably, her most important work, in terms of a Brazilian socio-political context, was her album "Feminina" (1980).

She is married to drummer Tutty Moreno, who plays in her band. Two of her daughters are also singers, Clara Moreno and Ana Martins (aka Anané) who is married to Louie Vega.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joyce Discography Tracks

Albums

Joyce - Joyce album art Joyce Joyce (Album) Philips Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
VDL110 Joyce - Samba Do Escritor album art Dulce Nunes With Edu Lobo, Joyce, Nara Leão, Gracinha Leporace Dulce Nunes With Edu Lobo, Joyce, Nara Leão, Gracinha Leporace - Samba Do Escritor(LP, Album) Forma (2) VDL110 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
Joyce - Encontro Marcado album art Joyce Encontro Marcado (Album) Philips South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
Joyce - Nelson Angelo E Joyce album art Nelson Angelo E Joyce Nelson Angelo E Joyce - Nelson Angelo E Joyce (Album) Odeon Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
Joyce - Passarinho Urbano album art Joyce Passarinho Urbano (Album) Cetra, Cetra Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Joyce - Feminina album art Joyce Feminina (Album) EMI Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
Joyce - Água E Luz album art Joyce Água E Luz (Album) Odeon Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
Joyce - Tardes Cariocas album art Joyce Tardes Cariocas (Album) Feminina Edições Musicais Ltda. Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
Joyce - Saudade Do Futuro album art Joyce Saudade Do Futuro (Album) Pointer Portugal 1985 Sell This Version
Joyce - Wilson Batista album art Joyce, Roberto Silva Joyce, Roberto Silva - Wilson Batista (Album) Funarte Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
Joyce - Tom Jobim... Os Anos 60 album art Joyce Tom Jobim... Os Anos 60 (Album) EMI Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Joyce - Vinicius De Moraes album art Joyce Vinicius De Moraes (Album) SBK (2) Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
Joyce - Ao Vivo album art Joyce Ao Vivo (Album) EMI, SBK Records Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
Joyce - Music Inside album art Joyce Music Inside (Album) Verve Forecast US 1990 Sell This Version
Joyce - Línguas & Amores album art Joyce Línguas & Amores (Album) Verve Records Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
Joyce - Revendo Amigos album art Joyce Revendo Amigos (Album) EMI, EMI Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Joyce - Live At The Mojo Club album art Joyce Live At The Mojo Club (Album) Motor Music Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Joyce - Delírios De Orfeu album art Joyce Delírios De Orfeu (Album) Bomba Recordings Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Joyce - Ilha Brasil album art Joyce Ilha Brasil (Album) EMI Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Joyce - Astronauta - Canções De Elis album art Joyce Astronauta - Canções De Elis (Album) Pau Brasil Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
Joyce - Hard Bossa album art Joyce Hard Bossa (Album) Far Out Recordings UK 1999 Sell This Version
DM 434-02 Joyce - Sem Você album art Joyce e Toninho Horta Joyce e Toninho Horta - Sem Você(CD, Album) DiscMedi Blau DM 434-02 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Joyce - Tudo Bonito album art Joyce featuring João Donato Joyce featuring João Donato - Tudo Bonito (Album) Rip Curl Recordings, Epic Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Joyce - Gafieira Moderna album art Joyce Gafieira Moderna (Album) Far Out Recordings UK 2001 Sell This Version
Joyce - Just A Little Bit Crazy album art Joyce Just A Little Bit Crazy (Album) Far Out Recordings Japan 2003 Sell This Version