Basshunter

Basshunter

Real Name:
Jonas Erik Altberg
Profile:
Swedish singer-songwriter, record producer and disc jockey, born December 22, 1984 in Halmstad, Sweden. He is best known for his number one hits "Boten Anna", "Vi sitter i Ventrilo och spelar DotA", "Now You're Gone" and "All I Ever Wanted". He also competed in hit reality TV show Celebrity Big Brother in January 2010.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Basshunter

Basshunter Discography

Albums

none Basshunter The Bassmachine (Album) Alex Music (3) none Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
5051011-8239-2-3 Basshunter LOL <(^^,)> (Album) WEA 5051011-8239-2-3 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Basshunter The Old Shit(10xFile, Album) Not On Label (Basshunter Self-released) none 2006
TP-652 Basshunter Now You're Gone - The Album (Album) WEA, Extensive Music TP-652 Russia 2008 Sell This Version
UL 2176-2 Basshunter Bass Generation (Album) WEA, Extensive Music UL 2176-2 US 2009 Sell This Version
МТ 001091-329-1 Basshunter Calling Time (Album) Warner Music Sweden МТ 001091-329-1 Russia 2013 Sell This Version
UL 3632 Basshunter The Early Bedroom Sessions (Album, Comp) Ultra Records UL 3632 US 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ALM0978 Basshunter Syndrome De Abstenencia(CD, Maxi, Promo) Alex Music (3) ALM0978 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
none Basshunter The Big Show(CD, Single) Not On Label (Basshunter Self-released) none 2004 Sell This Version
none Basshunter Wacco Will Kick Your Ass(CDr, Single, Promo) Not On Label (Basshunter Self-released) none 2005 Sell This Version
5051011-4730-5-0 Basshunter Boten Anna (Single, Maxi) WEA 5051011-4730-5-0 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
5051011-6845-5-5 Basshunter Vi Sitter I Ventrilo Och Spelar DotA (Single, Maxi) WEA 5051011-6845-5-5 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
none Basshunter Welcome To Rainbow(CDr, EP) Not On Label none Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
5051011-8598-5-4 Basshunter vs. Patrik & Lillen Basshunter vs. Patrik & Lillen - Vifta Med Händerna(CD, Single) WEA 5051011-8598-5-4 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
No catalog number provided* Basshunter I Can Walk On Water I Can Fly(CD, Single, Promo) No label name provided* No catalog number provided* 2007 Sell This Version
H2B 08UDJ Basshunter All I Ever Wanted (Single, Maxi) WEA H2B 08UDJ 2008 Sell This Version
none Basshunter I Miss You (Single, Maxi) Hard2Beat Records none Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
H2B 16CDS Basshunter Angel In The Night (Single, Maxi) WEA H2B 16CDS 2008 Sell This Version
H2B 01VE Basshunter Now You're Gone (Single, Maxi) Hard2Beat Records H2B 01VE UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Basshunter Jingle Bells (Bass) (Single) Hard2Beat Records none Denmark 2006 Sell This Version
BR 0411 Basshunter Please Don't Go (Maxi, Single) Warner Music Sweden BR 0411 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
UL 2263 Basshunter Every Morning (Single, Maxi) WEA UL 2263 US 2009 Sell This Version
H2B26, H2B26CDSP Basshunter Walk On Water (Single) Hard2Beat Records H2B26, H2B26CDSP UK 2009 Sell This Version
UL 2357 Basshunter I Promised Myself (Single) Hard2Beat Records UL 2357 US 2009 Sell This Version
none Basshunter Feat. Dani Mata Basshunter Feat. Dani Mata - Al Final(File, AAC, Single, 256) Warner Music Sweden, Vale Music none Spain 2009

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

maxi_vinylnut

maxi_vinylnut

December 20, 2015
edited 3 months ago
Bass hunter is biggest pile of shit i have heard in recent times, this is the very definition of cheesy lame arse garbage!!
Weareonenation303

Weareonenation303

September 1, 2012
Funny how some Basshunter fans defend him with quotes like "Early Basshunter is good Lol <(^^,)> is his best album, after that he sucks! "Now Your Gone" & Bass Generation are bad !" It's just like modern cartoons that suck compared to the classic from the 40-60's, we defend our decade we grew up with claiming it's the best. I started listening to commercial trance music in 2007, but once I discovered all the quality music and some nice innovations from the early-to-mid 90's I never bothered to listen anything new. Fans who grew with Basshunter would say he was good in the beginning but know he sucks. Pity most don't dig deeper to find a million better tunes. What Basshunter does at his best = Give people with little to zero knowledge about electronic music some shit taste and think he's innovative. Oh Basshunter, why don't stop producing all the super cliched music you make ? It's no good to the industry. Your music is as Souless as a bad American Idol contestent with little to no talent. He tries and tries... but discovers he has better talent being a Janitor than a singer / producer. But as Basshunter has marketing and technology at his side even putrid turds at making music like him shine to the clueless audience.
ijustspeak

ijustspeak

September 22, 2006
edited over 9 years ago
This so-called wonder artist kid from Sweden has caused some massive stir among the young hardhouse/Eurohouse clubbers here in Scandinavia with the song 'Boten Anna'. And this is another perfect example how big of a joke the commercial pop charts where it currently is climbing steady upwards. It's seriously nothing else than headache-giving super-cheesy hard house that has long died due to non-reinvention. And what else, it has that Vocoder vocal ala Cher-Believe..
A disgrace..

Videos (49) Edit