Roland White

Real Name:
Roland Joseph White
Profile:
American bluegrass musician, born April 23, 1938 in Madawaska, Maine. He formed, together with his brothers Eric White and Clarence White (2) the group The Kentucky Colonels. After the dissolution of the group he started playing guitar for Bill Monroe's bands. From Monroe's band, Roland joined that of another bluegrass pioneer, Lester Flatt, playing mandolin and recording several albums as a member of Nashville Grass from 1969-1973. Later on he began a thirteen-year tenure with the progressive west coast group Country Gazette, first playing guitar and then mandolin, in 1989 he became a member of Nashville Bluegrass Band, winning two Grammy Awards and Grammy nominations on all of their albums. From 2000 on he is touring with his own band, The Roland White Band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roland White Discography Tracks

Albums

Roland White - Dobro Country album art Tut Taylor, Roland* & Clarence White (2) Tut Taylor, Roland* & Clarence White (2) - Dobro Country (Album) World Pacific Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Roland White - Kentucky Colonels  album art The Kentucky Colonels Featuring Roland* & Clarence White (2) With Billy Ray Latham*, Roger Bush, Bobby Slone & Leroy Mack The Kentucky Colonels Featuring Roland* & Clarence White (2) With Billy Ray Latham*, Roger Bush, Bobby Slone & Leroy Mack - Kentucky Colonels (Album) United Artists Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Roland White - 1965-1966 album art The Kentucky Colonels Feat. Roland* And Clarence White (2) The Kentucky Colonels Feat. Roland* And Clarence White (2) - 1965-1966 (Album) Rounder Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Roland White - I Wasn't Born To Rock'n Roll album art Roland White I Wasn't Born To Rock'n Roll (Album) Ridge Runner Japan 1976 Sell This Version
SH CD 3826 Roland White - Trying To Get To You album art Roland White Trying To Get To You(CD, Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH CD 3826 US 1994 Sell This Version
Roland White - Jim Lauderdale & Roland White album art Jim Lauderdale & Roland White Jim Lauderdale & Roland White - Jim Lauderdale & Roland White (Album) Yep Roc Records Japan 2018 Sell This Version