Roland White

Real Name:
Roland Joseph LeBlanc
Profile:
American bluegrass musician of Acadian-French-Canadian ancestry , born April 23, 1938 in Madawaska, Maine. Received Grammy nominations and two received awards for Best Bluegrass Album. Also An IBMA Album of the Year/Recorded Event along with another IBMA recorded event. Induction into the Society for the Preservation of Bluegrass Music (SPBGMA) Preservation Hall of Greats (2010), a Distinguished Achievement Award from IBMA (2011), and induction into the IBMA Hall of Honor in 2017 with also the Bluegrass Music Hall Of Fame in 2017. He formed, together with his brothers Eric White and Clarence White (2) the group The Kentucky Colonels. After the dissolution of the group he started playing guitar for Bill Monroe's bands. From Monroe's band, Roland joined that of another bluegrass pioneer, Lester Flatt, playing mandolin and recording several albums as a member of Nashville Grass from 1969-1973. Later on he began a thirteen-year tenure with the progressive west coast group Country Gazette, first playing guitar and then mandolin, in 1989 he became a member of Nashville Bluegrass Band, winning two Grammy Awards and Grammy nominations on all of their albums. From 2000 on he is touring with his own band, The Roland White Band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

WP-1829 Roland White - Dobro Country album art Tut Taylor, Roland* & Clarence White (2) Tut Taylor, Roland* & Clarence White (2) - Dobro Country (Album) World Pacific Records WP-1829 US 1964 Sell This Version
0070 Roland White - 1965-1966 album art The Kentucky Colonels Feat. Roland* And Clarence White (2) The Kentucky Colonels Feat. Roland* And Clarence White (2) - 1965-1966 (Album) Rounder Records 0070 US 1976 Sell This Version
PA-6085 Roland White - I Wasn't Born To Rock'n Roll album art Roland White I Wasn't Born To Rock'n Roll (Album) Ridge Runner PA-6085 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
SH CD 3826 Roland White - Trying To Get To You album art Roland White Trying To Get To You (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH CD 3826 US 1994 Sell This Version
BGOCD357 Roland White - Kentucky Colonels  album art Kentucky Colonels* Featuring Roland* & Clarence White (2) With Billy Ray Latham*, Roger Bush, Bobby Slone & Leroy Mack Kentucky Colonels* Featuring Roland* & Clarence White (2) With Billy Ray Latham*, Roger Bush, Bobby Slone & Leroy Mack - Kentucky Colonels (CD, Album, RE, RM) BGO Records BGOCD357 UK 1997 Sell This Version
BSMF-7565 Roland White - Jim Lauderdale & Roland White album art Jim Lauderdale & Roland White Jim Lauderdale & Roland White - Jim Lauderdale & Roland White (Album) Yep Roc Records BSMF-7565 Japan 2018 Sell This Version