Kiyoshi Hikawa

Kiyoshi Hikawa

Real Name:
山田 清志 (Yamada Kiyoshi)
Profile:
Stage name: 氷川きよし (Hikawa Kiyoshi)

Enka singer, born 6 September 1977 and originally from Fukuoka in southern Japan.

Kiyoshi Hikawa's great talent and notoriety belie his age; he is unusually young for Enka, a genre in which successful artists and fans alike traditionally fall into a more advanced age group. Thanks to his youth and friendly demeanor, Mr. Hikawa has been at the forefront of a recent increase in popularity of Enka among Japan's younger generations.
Sites:
Variations:
[a526806]

Artist

Kiyoshi Hikawa Discography Tracks

Albums

COCP-31460 Kiyoshi Hikawa 演歌名曲コレクション 大井追っかけ音次郎~青春編~(CD) Columbia COCP-31460 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
COCP-32465 Kiyoshi Hikawa 男気(CD) Columbia Music Entertainment COCP-32465 Japan 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

COCA-15979 氷川きよし* あばよ / 朝顔日記(CD, Single) Columbia Music Entertainment COCA-15979 Japan 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

COCP-31123 Kiyoshi Hikawa 股旅演歌名曲選 II(CD, Comp) Columbia COCP-31123 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
COCP-32206 氷川きよし* 演歌名曲コレクション3 白雲の城(CD, Comp) Columbia Music Entertainment COCP-32206 Japan 2003 Sell This Version