Chris Cross

Real Name:
Christopher Thomas Allen
Profile:
Born 14th July 1952 in Tottenham, London, England, UK.
English musician, best known as the bass guitarist in the new wave band Ultravox. He played bass with Tiger Lily (2) from 1974, during which time he used the artist name Chris St John (2). The band changed it's name mid '76 to Ultravox! and Chris elected to call himself 'Chris Cross' at about the same time as recording their eponymous 'debut' album. He continued to play bass (and some keyboards) in Ultravox until 1986. In 2008 he rejoined the 'classic' Vienna era line-up of the band for a successful reunion tour.
Brother of Jeff Allen.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

PW00114 Chris Cross - Movie Magic Hits ! album art Various Arthur's Theme Various - Movie Magic Hits !(CD, Comp) Unknown Productions PW00114 Greece 2000 Sell This Version