Sugar Minott

Real Name:
Lincoln Barrington Minott
Profile:
Lincoln Barrington Minott was born in Kingston, Jamaica, on May 25, 1956. He began his career in the sound systems while still a child, working as a selector for the Sound of Silence Keystone outfit, before launching his own Gathering of Youth sound system just as he hit his teens.

In 1969 Minott teamed up with Tony Tuff and Derrick Howard and formed the group the African Brothers. Tony was the lead singer and they recorded for Micron Music which was run by Mick Johnson and Ronny Burke of Sunsplash fame. The group then recorded for other producers from the likes of Keith Weston, Winston "Marrytone" Blake, Rupie Edwards and Coxsone Dodd. Some of the releases were "Lead us Father", Mystery of Nature", "Party Time" and "Righteous Kingdom". The group sprang up from the gathering at Delacree Rd. and Delamar Ave. corner, properly known as Tony Martin corner where many aspiring artists would mass.

In 1974 Sugar teamed up with ace producer Coxsone Dodd "Studio One". Bringing the label back to life after the loss of John Holt, Ken Boothe, and Alton Ellis to other studio's, His first hit for Studio One was "Vanity" followed by "Mr DC", "House is not a Home" and "Hang on Natty", which led to his first solo album "Live Loving".

In 1979 he left Studio One to form his own label - Black Roots Music, which led to the foundation of Youth Promotion Possie, recording artists like Little John, Triston Palmer, Barry Brown and Tony Tuff.

He died on July 10, 2010 in St. Andrew Parish, Jamaica (of heart disease).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

PSOL 001 Sugar Minott - Live Loving album art Sugar Minott Live Loving (Album) Studio One PSOL 001 Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
TRLS 173 Sugar Minott - Ghetto-Ology album art Sugar Minott Ghetto-Ology (Album) Trojan Records TRLS 173 UK 1979 Sell This Version
none Sugar Minott - Bitter Sweet album art Sugar Minott Bitter Sweet Gorgon Records none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
B.R. 001 Sugar Minott - Black Roots album art Sugar Minott Black Roots (Album) Mango B.R. 001 Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Sugar Minott - Showcase album art Sugar Minott Showcase (Album) Studio One none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
BRLP 001 Sugar Minott - Roots Lovers album art Sugar Minott Roots Lovers (Album) Black Roots BRLP 001 US 1980 Sell This Version
none Sugar Minott - Sweeter Than Sugar album art Sugar Minott Sweeter Than Sugar (Album) Sonic Sounds none US 1981 Sell This Version
PL 25382 Sugar Minott - Good Thing Going album art Sugar Minott Good Thing Going (Album) RCA, RCA PL 25382 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
none Sugar Minott - African Girl album art Sugar Minott African Girl (Album) Black Roots none UK 1980 Sell This Version
BR LP 007 Sugar Minott - Meet The People In A Lovers Dubbers Style album art Sugar Minott & The Black Roots Players* Sugar Minott & The Black Roots Players* - Meet The People In A Lovers Dubbers Style(LP) Black Roots BR LP 007 UK 1981 Sell This Version
SOLP0199 Sugar Minott - More Sugar Minott album art Sugar Minott More Sugar Minott (Album) Studio One SOLP0199 US 1982 Sell This Version
JJ-160 Sugar Minott - Show-Down Vol. 2 album art Sugar Minott / Frankie Paul Sugar Minott / Frankie Paul - Show-Down Vol. 2 (Album) Empire Records (2) JJ-160 US 1983 Sell This Version
JJ-120 Sugar Minott - With Lots Of Extra album art Sugar Minott With Lots Of Extra (Album) Hit Bound, Hit Bound JJ-120 US 1983 Sell This Version
none Sugar Minott - Sufferer's Choice album art Sugar Minott Sufferer's Choice (Album) Black Roots none Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
BRLP101, BRLP 010 Sugar Minott - Sugar Minott And The Possie Presents Studio Mix In A Pretty Good Shape album art Sugar Minott Sugar Minott And The Possie Presents Studio Mix In A Pretty Good Shape(LP) L & M, L & M BRLP101, BRLP 010 Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
none Sugar Minott - Buy Off The Bar album art Sugar Minott Buy Off The Bar (Album) Power House none Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
Wackie 1718 Sugar Minott - Wicked Ago Feel It album art Sugar Minott Wicked Ago Feel It (Album) Wackie's Wackie 1718 US 1984 Sell This Version
HB24, HB-24 Sugar Minott - Slice Of The Cake album art Sugar Minott Slice Of The Cake (Album) Heartbeat Records (2), Heartbeat Records (2) HB24, HB-24 US 1984 Sell This Version
MLMLP001 Sugar Minott - Herbman Hustling album art Sugar Minott Herbman Hustling (Album) Black Roots MLMLP001 Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
ARLP 014 Sugar Minott - A True album art Sugar Minott A True Arrival ARLP 014 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
GREL 84 Sugar Minott - Rockers Awards Winners album art Sugar Minott / Leroy Smart Sugar Minott / Leroy Smart - Rockers Awards Winners (Album) Greensleeves Records GREL 84 UK 1985 Sell This Version
BLP 5 Sugar Minott - The Leader For The Pack album art Sugar Minott The Leader For The Pack (Album) Striker Lee BLP 5 UK & US 1985 Sell This Version
GREL 82 Sugar Minott - Rydim album art Sugar Minott Rydim (Album) Power House GREL 82 UK 1985 Sell This Version
GREL 88 Sugar Minott - Time Longer Than Rope album art Sugar Minott Time Longer Than Rope (Album) Greensleeves Records GREL 88 US 1986 Sell This Version
RAS 3017 Sugar Minott - Sugar & Spice album art Sugar Minott Sugar & Spice (Album) Taxi RAS 3017 US 1986 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

AlbertHofstein

AlbertHofstein

April 29, 2019
edited 10 months ago
In my opinion, hardly anybody created a better and more soulful and wonderful sounding bridge for the old and the new sound of Jamaica from the 70ies to the 80ies. The King of Dancehall. Sugar Minott is certainly one of the greatest. His work in the 70ies is amazing and he continued to be as passionted and creative throughout the 80ies. Music was his life and you could feel that when he was on stage. His voice is very unique and pure pleasure to listen to ------------ HIM LEGEND -----------

Videos (121) Edit