Walter Jacobs

Walter Jacobs

Real Name:
Marion Walter Jacobs
Profile:
The pen name of American blues musician Little Walter - usually as the writing credit 'W. Jacobs'.

Born: 1 May 1930, Marksville, Louisiana and raised in Rapides Parish, Louisiana, USA.
Died: 15 February 1968, Chicago, Illinois, USA (aged 37).
Jacobs had become an alcoholic toward the end of his life. This, coupled with a short temper regularly led to bar room fights and confrontations with the Law. He died in his sleep, as a result of coronary thrombosis - possibly compounded by blows from a minor fight some 12-hours earlier in a Chicago bar and previous altercations.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a528443]

Artist

Walter Jacobs Discography Tracks

Albums

One Various I Just Keep Loving Her Various - On The Road Again: Early Post-War Blues in Chicago(LP, Mono) Muskadine One US 1971 Sell This Version
BP002-77 The Silvertones Roller Coaster and 2 more… The Silvertones - One Chance With You(LP) Blind Pig Records BP002-77 1977 Sell This Version
302 061 300 2 J.B. Lenoir, Sunnyland Slim Everything's gonna be alright J.B. Lenoir, Sunnyland Slim - J.B. Lenoir, Sunnyland Slim and friends: Live in '63(CD) Fuel 2000 302 061 300 2 USA & Canada 2003 Sell This Version

Compilations

1823.1029-2 Various My Babe Various - All Blues Best Vol. 1(CD, Comp) Kpoint 1823.1029-2 Czech Republic 1994 Sell This Version
BSCD 2000 Various I Just Keep Loving Her (as Little Walter Jacobs) Various - King Biscuit Blues - The Helena Blues Legacy(CD, Album, Comp) Blue Sun Records BSCD 2000 US 1996 Sell This Version
JSP7798 Various The Jazz Fiddler Various - A Richer Tradition (Country Blues And String Music 1923-1942)(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box) JSP Records JSP7798 UK 2007 Sell This Version
CDCD5027 Various Key To The Highway (as Little Walter Jacobs) Various - Captain Beefheart's Jukebox(CD, Comp) Chrome Dreams CDCD5027 UK 2009 Sell This Version
GR 002 Various Crazy Legs Various - Greasy Rock 'N' Roll Volume 2(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Oil-Slick GR 002 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

d-of

d-of

April 26, 2015
edited about 1 year ago
Marion Walter Jacobs. His playing has never been truly equaled on the instrument, a true innovator.
Hail the King //:+) > Inducted into The Blues Hall of Fame in 1980, The Rock'N'Roll Hall of Fame as sideman in 1988,
Jacobs should be recognized again by the Rock'N'Roll Hall Of Fame as more than a sideman.
He released a bunch of well charting singles as frontman. In fact, he had far greater commercial success than Muddy Waters, with whom Jacobs electrified harmonica was first heard backing on 1951 recordings.
A key figure in the development of Rock & Roll, including his innovations in electrification & distortion, Jacobs, "Little Walter". should have the full recognition he deserves.