Lally Stott

Real Name:
Harold Stott
Profile:
British singer/composer. He wrote the original version of 'Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep'. Italy was the first country in which his record label, Philips, had a local hit with his version of the song. The song was a worldwide smash hit in 1971 when it was released by Middle Of The Road. Died on 6 June 1977 on a Harley Davidson allegedly bought with the royalties of Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Lally Stott - Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep album art Lally Stott Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep (Album) Philips South Africa 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PF 363 743 Lally Stott - Signora Jones / Io Piego Le Ginocchia album art Lally Stott Signora Jones / Io Piego Le Ginocchia(7") Philips PF 363 743 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
AS 057 Lally Stott - Signora Jones / Come Una Rondine album art Lally Stott / Nancy Cuomo Lally Stott / Nancy Cuomo - Signora Jones / Come Una Rondine(7", Jukebox) Philips, Mercury AS 057 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Lally Stott - Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep (Cirpi Cirpi, Cip Cip) album art Lally Stott Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep (Cirpi Cirpi, Cip Cip) (Single, EP) Philips Portugal 1970 Sell This Version
H.C. 6832 992 Lally Stott - Un Chanteur Qui Eclate En Europe!.. "Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep album art Lally Stott / Micky Jones & Tommy Brown* Lally Stott / Micky Jones & Tommy Brown* - Un Chanteur Qui Eclate En Europe!.. "Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep(7", Single, Promo) Philips H.C. 6832 992 France 1970 Sell This Version
AS 101 Lally Stott - Neanderthal Man / Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep  album art Hotlegs / Lally Stott Hotlegs / Lally Stott - Neanderthal Man / Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep (7", Mono, Jukebox) Fontana, Philips AS 101 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Lally Stott - Jakaranda album art Lally Stott Jakaranda (Single) Philips Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
AS 122 Lally Stott - Jakaranda / Via Dei Ciclamini album art Lally Stott / Orietta Berti Lally Stott / Orietta Berti - Jakaranda / Via Dei Ciclamini(7", Promo) Philips, Polydor AS 122 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
6025 045 Lally Stott - Father Christmas (Please Remember Me) album art Lally Stott Father Christmas (Please Remember Me)(7") Philips 6025 045 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Lally Stott - Sweet Meeny  album art Lally Stott Sweet Meeny (Single) Philips Germany 1972 Sell This Version
6025 050 Lally Stott Good Wishes Good Kisses(7") Philips 6025 050 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
AS 147 Lally Stott - Sweet Meeny / Singapore album art Lally Stott / I Nuovi Angeli Lally Stott / I Nuovi Angeli - Sweet Meeny / Singapore(7", Promo) Philips, Polydor AS 147 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
1701 2287 Lally Stott - Give The Baby Anything / Fi Fa Fo Fum album art Joe Tex, Lally Stott Joe Tex, Lally Stott - Give The Baby Anything / Fi Fa Fo Fum(7", Single, Promo) Hits En Caliente 1701 2287 Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
Lally Stott - Bimbyloo album art Lally Stott Bimbyloo (Single) Philips France 1973 Sell This Version
AS 206 Lally Stott - Bimbyloo / La Chanson Pour Anna album art Lally Stott / Le Grand Orchestre De Paul Mauriat Lally Stott / Le Grand Orchestre De Paul Mauriat - Bimbyloo / La Chanson Pour Anna(7", Promo) Philips AS 206 Italy 1973 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit