Real Name:
Harold Stott
Profile:
British singer/composer. He wrote the original version of 'Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep'. Italy was the first country in which his record label, Philips, had a local hit with his version of the song. The song was a worldwide smash hit in 1971 when it was released by Middle Of The Road. Died on 6 June 1977 on a Harley Davidson allegedly bought with the royalties of Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Lally Stott - Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep (Cirpi Cirpi, Cip Cip) album art Lally Stott Lally Stott - Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep (Cirpi Cirpi, Cip Cip) (Single, EP) Philips Madagascar 1970 Sell This Version
AS 101 Lally Stott - Neanderthal Man / Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep  album art Hotlegs / Lally Stott Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep Hotlegs / Lally Stott - Neanderthal Man / Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep (7", Mono, Jukebox) Fontana, Philips AS 101 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
H.C. 6832 992 Lally Stott - Un Chanteur Qui Eclate En Europe!.. "Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep album art Lally Stott / Micky Jones & Tommy Brown* Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep Lally Stott / Micky Jones & Tommy Brown* - Un Chanteur Qui Eclate En Europe!.. "Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep(7", Single, Promo) Philips H.C. 6832 992 France 1970 Sell This Version
6025 029 Lally Stott - Jakaranda album art Lally Stott Lally Stott - Jakaranda(7", Single) Philips 6025 029 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Lally Stott - Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep album art Lally Stott Lally Stott - Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep (Album) Philips South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
M 7105 Lally Stott - Just A Lonely Man album art Peacock (2) Peacock (2) - Just A Lonely Man(7", Single) Joker (2) M 7105 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
6641 034, 6499 069, 6499 070 Lally Stott - Les Succès De L'Année - 24 Titres album art Various Chirpy Chirpy, Cheep Cheep Various - Les Succès De L'Année - 24 Titres(2xLP, Comp) Philips, Philips, Philips 6641 034, 6499 069, 6499 070 France 1971 Sell This Version
Lally Stott - Please Make Me Rich / And I Need Love album art The Black Jacks The Black Jacks - Please Make Me Rich / And I Need Love (Single) Bocaccio Records Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
M 7139 Lally Stott - Love Love Love album art The Black Jacks The Black Jacks - Love Love Love(7") Joker (2) M 7139 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
Lally Stott - Doggie album art Candlewick Green Candlewick Green - Doggie (Single) Polydor UK 1972 Sell This Version
Lally Stott - Sands Of Sahara album art Jasmin (19) Jasmin (19) - Sands Of Sahara (Single) RCA, RCA Italiana Germany 1973 Sell This Version
FR 13405 Candlewick Green Candlewick Green - Sunday Kinda Monday / I Found My Way(7", Single) Decca FR 13405 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Lally Stott - Que Hare Contigo ? - Warram I To Do album art Jasmin (19) Jasmin (19) - Que Hare Contigo ? - Warram I To Do (Single) RCA Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
Lally Stott - Super Kind / Show Stopper album art Superkind Superkind - Super Kind / Show Stopper RCA, RCA Italiana Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Lally Stott - Sing, Sing, Sing album art Cathy & Lally Stott (The Lovebirds)* Cathy & Lally Stott (The Lovebirds)* - Sing, Sing, Sing (Single) Belsize Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Lally Stott - Pandemonium 1 album art Pandemonium (12) Show-Stopper and 1 more… Pandemonium (12) - Pandemonium 1 (Album) RCA, RCA Italiana Italy 1976 Sell This Version
CC 293 742 Lally Stott - Sing, Sing, Sing album art Cathy & Lally Stott (The Lovebirds)* Cathy & Lally Stott (The Lovebirds)* - Sing, Sing, Sing(LP, Album) Splash Records (4) CC 293 742 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
06 19276-6 Lally Stott - Sing, Sing, Sing album art Cathy & Lally Stott (The Lovebirds)* Cathy & Lally Stott (The Lovebirds)* - Sing, Sing, Sing(7", Single) Splash Records (4) 06 19276-6 1976 Sell This Version
BEL 954-A JB 005, CL/JB/005 Lally Stott - Sing, Sing, Sing / I Wanna Stay With You album art Lovebirds* / The Additionals Sing, Sing, Sing Lovebirds* / The Additionals - Sing, Sing, Sing / I Wanna Stay With You(7", Jukebox) Belsize, Clover BEL 954-A JB 005, CL/JB/005 Italy 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit