Hani

Real Name:
هاني عدنان البدر (Hani Adnan Al-Bader)
Profile:
Hani Adnan Al-Bader, known by his stage name, Hani, is a Kuwaiti-American DJ, producer and remixer living in Brooklyn, New York, whose reworkings of hits from artists ranging from Michael Jackson to Alicia Keys have gone on to become club classics. He also scored a hit for himself: in 1999 he reached number 1 on the US Billboard Hot Dance Music/Club Play chart with "Baby Wants to Ride". The track also peaked at No. 70 in the UK Singles Chart in March 2000.
In 2006, Hani returned to the dance charts under the alias Disconfect, where his collaboration with Andrea Martin on "The Story Of My Life" peaked at No. 21 on Billboard 's Hot Dance Airplay chart the week of May 1, that same year.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Productions / Remixes — Hani Hani Productions / Remixes(CDr, Promo) Prolific Management none US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

827 My T-Rain / Boody Roody / Dreams — Hani Hani / Agrub Hani / Agrub - My T-Rain / Boody Roody / Dreams(12") Not On Label 827 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SDc 003 Jeep Warehouse Beats Volume 1 — Hani Veggi Grooves, Hani Veggi Grooves, Hani - Jeep Warehouse Beats Volume 1 Super Doppler Communications SDc 003 US 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
YR004 Victim Of Circumtrance Project — Hani Hani Victim Of Circumtrance Project Yoshitoshi Recordings YR004 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EMT323-1 Plaza 3 — Hani Hani Plaza 3 Emotive Tracks EMT323-1 US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GM 082 Time Square 2000 (The Beginning) — Hani Hani Time Square 2000 (The Beginning) Groovilicious GM 082 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GM 201 Born To Synthesize — Hani Hani Presents Magnetic: Fields: Forever Hani Presents Magnetic: Fields: Forever - Born To Synthesize Groovilicious GM 201 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NEO12025 Baby Wants To Ride — Hani Hani Baby Wants To Ride (Single, Maxi) Groovilicious NEO12025 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GM 067 CD Baby Wants To Ride / Times Square 2000 (The Beginning) — Hani Hani Baby Wants To Ride / Times Square 2000 (The Beginning)(CD, Maxi) Groovilicious GM 067 CD US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SOT001 Must Be That Sound — Hani Hani & Roland Clark Hani & Roland Clark - Must Be That Sound Soterios Records SOT001 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SOT007 Middle Of The Night — Hani Hani & Andrea Martin Hani & Andrea Martin - Middle Of The Night (Single) Soterios Records SOT007 US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SOT008 Letting Go — Hani Hani Feat. Kristine W.* Hani Feat. Kristine W.* - Letting Go (Single) Soterios Records SOT008 US 2007
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

none Selected Remixes & Productions 95-98 — Hani Hani Selected Remixes & Productions 95-98(CDr, Comp, Promo) Num Sound none US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none Drugs Are Bad — Hani Hani Drugs Are Bad(CDr, Promo) Not On Label none US 1999 Sell This Version