Ceca

Real Name:
Svetlana (Veličković) Ražnatović
Profile:
Famous Serbian pop-folk star.
Svetlana Ceca Ražnatović was born in 1973. in Žitoradja, village near Prokuplje.
On her family vacation in 1987. she sang something for herself in front of hotel and was heard by Mirko Kodić, composer and arranger. He instantly got her first record deal. Her first record was released in 1988.
She got her first award on folk festival "Ilidža" in Sarajevo, with song "Cvetak zanovetak".
Song "To, Miki" in 1990. put her on top of charts. Soon followed awards on "Poselo 202" and "Folk liga". She recorded track with Keba ("U snu ljubim medna usta")
In 1993. Ceca published the album "Šta je to u tvojim venama".
After the song "Kukavica", written by Futa Radulović and Marina Tucaković, was rejected by Vesna Zmijanac, Mira Škorić and Ana Bekuta, Ceca accepted it and it became a very unlikeable song.
In February 1995. she married Željko Ražnatović Arkan, and got two children, Veljko and Anastazija.
In 1998. she became chairman of football club "Obilić".
Arkan was murdered in January 2000 at the same place where they got married.
In March 2003. she got arrested under suspicion of involvement in distribution of narcotics. Four months later she got out of jail.
Sites:
Variations:

Ceca Discography Tracks

Albums

Ceca - Ceca album art Ceca, Orkestar Mirka Kodića Ceca, Orkestar Mirka Kodića - Ceca (Album) PGP RTB Yugoslavia 1988 Sell This Version
Ceca - Ludo Srce album art Svetlana Veličković Ceca* Ludo Srce (Album) PGP RTB Yugoslavia 1989 Sell This Version
Ceca - Ceca album art Svetlana Veličković Ceca* Ceca (Album) PGP RTB, Muzička Produkcija Kemiš Yugoslavia 1990 Sell This Version
Ceca - Ceca album art Ceca Ceca (Album) PGP RTB, Produkcija Kemiš Yugoslavia 1991 Sell This Version
Ceca - Šta Je To U Tvojim Venama album art Ceca Veličković* & Futa Band Ceca Veličković* & Futa Band - Šta Je To U Tvojim Venama (Album) Produkcija "Južni Vetar" Yugoslavia 1993 Sell This Version
Ceca - Ceca & Futa Band album art Ceca & Futa Band Ceca & Futa Band - Ceca & Futa Band (Album) Lucky Sound Yugoslavia 1994 Sell This Version
Ceca - Fatalna Ljubav album art Ceca Ražnatović* & Futa Band Ceca Ražnatović* & Futa Band - Fatalna Ljubav (Album) PGP RTS, Lucky Sound, Euro Centar, Euro Centar Yugoslavia 1995 Sell This Version
Ceca - Emotivna Luda album art Ceca Ražnatović* & Marina* I Mili* Ceca Ražnatović* & Marina* I Mili* - Emotivna Luda (Album) Komuna Yugoslavia 1996 Sell This Version
Ceca - Maskarada album art Ceca & Mili* I Marina* Ceca & Mili* I Marina* - Maskarada (Album) PGP RTS, PGP RTS Yugoslavia 1997 Sell This Version
Ceca - Ceca 2000 album art Ceca Ceca 2000 (Album) PGP RTS, PGP RTS Yugoslavia 1999 Sell This Version
Ceca - Decenija album art Ceca Decenija (Album) Grand Production Yugoslavia 2001 Sell This Version
Ceca - Gore Od Ljubavi album art Ceca Gore Od Ljubavi (Album) Ceca Music, Miligram Music Serbia and Montenegro 2004 Sell This Version
Ceca - London Mix album art Ceca London Mix (Album) Miligram Music Bosnia & Herzegovina 2005 Sell This Version
Ceca - Idealno Loša album art Ceca Idealno Loša (Album) Ceca Music, Miligram Music Serbia 2006 Sell This Version
CD 008 Ceca - Ljubav Živi album art Ceca Ljubav Živi(CD, Album, Car) Miligram Music CD 008 Serbia 2011 Sell This Version
Ceca - Poziv album art Ceca Poziv (Album) City Records (2), Miligram Music Serbia 2013 Sell This Version
Ceca - Autogram album art Ceca Autogram (Album) Ceca Music Serbia 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

100307 Ceca - Ludo Srce / Zabraniću Srcu Da Te Voli album art Svetlana Veličković–Ceca*, Orkestar Mirka Kodića Svetlana Veličković–Ceca*, Orkestar Mirka Kodića - Ludo Srce / Zabraniću Srcu Da Te Voli(7", Single) PGP RTB 100307 Yugoslavia 1989 Sell This Version
100145 Ceca - Cvetak Zanovetak / Zaljubljena album art C E C A*, Orkestar Mirka Kodića / Merima Njegomir I Orkes Tar Miše Mijatovića* C E C A*, Orkestar Mirka Kodića / Merima Njegomir I Orkes Tar Miše Mijatovića* - Cvetak Zanovetak / Zaljubljena(7", Single) PGP RTB 100145 Yugoslavia 1989 Sell This Version
CD 010 Ceca - C - Club album art Ceca C - Club(CD, EP, Car) Miligram Music CD 010 Serbia 2012 Sell This Version
none Ceca - Ne Zanosim Se Ja album art Aca Lukas & Ceca Aca Lukas & Ceca - Ne Zanosim Se Ja(File, WAV, Single, Promo) Not On Label none Serbia 2014
none Ceca - Lažov Notorni album art Ceca i Saša Matić Ceca i Saša Matić - Lažov Notorni(File, MP3, WAV, Single, Promo) Not On Label none Serbia 2017

Compilations

400033, CD-400033, CD 400033 Ceca - Pustite Me Da Ga Vidim album art Ceca Pustite Me Da Ga Vidim(CD, Comp) PGP RTB, PGP RTB, PGP RTB 400033, CD-400033, CD 400033 Yugoslavia 1990 Sell This Version
506086 Ceca - Ceca album art Ceca Ceca(Cass, Comp) PGP RTS 506086 Yugoslavia 1994 Sell This Version
CD 22T15030, CD 118 Ceca - Ceca No. 1 album art Ceca & Various Ceca & Various - Ceca No. 1(CD, Comp, RM) Tioli Production Intl., Biveco, Lucky Sound CD 22T15030, CD 118 Slovenia 1999 Sell This Version