Conchita Piquer

Conchita Piquer

Real Name:
Concepción Piquer López
Profile:
20th Century Spanish Icon, Actress and Singer of Copla (Spanish Ballads Style). Born in Valencia, 8th December, 1908, dead in Madrid, 12th December, 1990.

In 1953 Concha signed last contract with Odeón, She recorded five songs from "Salero de España" show: "Con divisa verde y oro", "La niña de puerta oscura", "Salero de España", "A ciegas", "Rondalla de celos".
in 1954 She rerecorded thirteen of his most famous songs: "A la lima y al limón", Romance de la otra", "No te mires en el río", "En tierra extraña", "Aguita clara", "Dime que me quieres", "La parrala", "Ojos Verdes", "Tatuaje", "La Lirio", "Yo no me quiero enterar", "Almudena". A new song "La Ruiseñora" was recorded and released in 7" EP. All these songs were widely used to fill records: EPs and compilations.
In 1956 Concha Piquer signed with Spanish Columbia and released two albums: Conchita Piquer - Puente De Coplas and "Concha Piquer" including songs like: "Cinco farolas", "Novio", "La Isla se queda sola", "Tu ropita con la mía"
The Jenuary 13, 1958, Isla Cristina Theater, Huelva, she released her last live show.
She continued recording more songs with Columbia until 1961, In total 37 songs, including rerecordings of older songs like; "La Meredeueta", "Rosa de Madrid", "Mantoncito de Manila", "Coplas de Pedro Romero", "No me llames Dolores" and "Eugenia de Montijo"
Variations:
[a528859]

Artist

Conchita Piquer Discography Tracks

Albums

Conchita Piquer 10 Creaciones La Voz De Su Amo Spain 1958 Sell This Version
Conchita Piquer Puente De Coplas Columbia, Columbia, Columbia Spain 1964 Sell This Version
Conchita Piquer Conchita Piquer (Album) Columbia Spain 1971 Sell This Version
230 7934824 Conchita Piquer Conchita Piquer(Cass, MiniAlbum) Amalgama 230 7934824 Spain 1989 Sell This Version
Concha Marquez Piquer*, Concha Piquer* Concha Marquez Piquer*, Concha Piquer* - Cantando Juntas Por Primera Vez (Album) EMI, EMI Spain 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

184.437 Conchita Piquer Carceleras Del Puerto / Un Hombre Canta Y Una Mujer Llora(Shellac, 10") Odeon 184.437 Spain 1940 Sell This Version
184.393 Conchita Piquer Ojos Verdes / No Te Mires En El Río(Shellac, 10") Odeon 184.393 Spain 1940 Sell This Version
184.521 Conchita Piquer Sevillanas Del Espartero / No Me Digas Que No(Shellac, 10") Odeon 184.521 Spain 1942 Sell This Version
DA 4350 Conchita Piquer Lola Montes / La Niña De La Estación(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo DA 4350 Spain 1942 Sell This Version
DA 4339 Conchita Piquer No Me Llames Dolores / La Caramba(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo DA 4339 Spain 1942 Sell This Version
DA 4386 Conchita Piquer Coplas De Los Siete Niños / La Mariana(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo DA 4386 Spain 1943 Sell This Version
DA 4384 Conchita Piquer No Me Quiero Enterar / Coplas Del Almendro(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo DA 4384 Spain 1943 Sell This Version
DA 4383 Conchita Piquer Vengo A Entregarme / Doña Mariquita De Los Dolores(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo DA 4383 Spain 1943 Sell This Version
AA 219 Conchita Piquer Romance De "La Otra" / Lola Clavijo(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo AA 219 Spain 1944 Sell This Version
184.393 Conchita Piquer Ojos Verdes / No Te Mires En El Río(Shellac, 10") Odeon 184.393 Spain 1947 Sell This Version
AA 361 Conchita Piquer !Cría Cuervos! / Ropa Blanca(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo AA 361 Spain 1947 Sell This Version
AA 351 Conchita Piquer Me Casó Mi Madre / Angelitos Negros(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo AA 351 Spain 1947 Sell This Version
AA 352 Conchita Piquer Concha Piquer / Con El Alma En Los Labios(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo AA 352 Spain 1947 Sell This Version
184.512 Conchita Piquer La Lirio / Tatuaje(Shellac, 10") Odeon 184.512 Spain 1947 Sell This Version
AA 394 Conchita Piquer La Del Pelo Negro / No Me Mires A la Cara(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo AA 394 Spain 1948 Sell This Version
AA 359 Conchita Piquer Bien Criolla y Bien Porteña / la Ausencia(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo AA 359 Spain 1948 Sell This Version
AA 362 Conchita Piquer Canta Morena / ¡La Guapa, Guapa!(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo AA 362 Spain 1948 Sell This Version
AA 419 Conchita Piquer Lola Puñales / Ojitos de Sol y Sombra(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo AA 419 Spain 1949 Sell This Version
AA 420 Conchita Piquer Yo Quiero Vender Mis Ojos / Romance de la Reina Mercedes(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo AA 420 Spain 1949 Sell This Version
SCGE 80078 Conchita Piquer Candelaria La Del Puerto / Cárcel De Oro(7") Columbia SCGE 80078 Spain 1958 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit