Papa Bue

Papa Bue

Real Name:
Arne Bue Jensen
Profile:
Danish jazz trombonist and bandleader.

Born : May 08, 1930 in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Died : November 02, 2011 in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Worked with Chris Barber. Earl Hines, Stuff Smith, Ben Webster and others.
His group (founded 1956) recorded with jazz artists as George Lewis (1959), Champion Jack Dupree (1962), Art Hodes (1970), Wild Bill Davison (1970 and 1974), Wingy Manone, Edmond Hall, Albert Nicholas.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a528873]

Artist

Papa Bue Discography Tracks

Albums

Chris Barber, Papa Bue Chris Barber, Papa Bue - Barber-Bue Concerts (Album) Storyville, Storyville Germany 1968 Sell This Version
200 120 Papa Bue, Papa Bue's Viking Jazzband* Papa Bue, Papa Bue's Viking Jazzband* - Papa Bue, Papa Bue's Viking Jazzband(LP) Metronome 2001 200 120 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
SP 19744 Papa Bue Med Liller* Papa Bue Med Liller* - Dansk...Når Det Er Bedst(Cass, Album) Ecco SP 19744 Denmark 1974 Sell This Version
VLP-102 Papa Bue Live In Tivoli At Jazzhus Slukefter(LP, Album) V-King Records VLP-102 Denmark 1982 Sell This Version
SLP 250 Wild Bill Davison & Papa Bue Wild Bill Davison & Papa Bue - Wild Bill Davison & Papa Bue(LP) Storyville SLP 250 Denmark 1983 Sell This Version
SP 19744 Papa Bue Med Liller* Papa Bue Med Liller* - Dansk...Når Det Er Bedst(LP, Album) Ecco SP 19744 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Papa Bue På Vej Til Mexico / Der Er Et Yndigt Land Storkophon Denmark 1985 Sell This Version
SEP 362 Papa Bue & Graham Stewart (5) Papa Bue & Graham Stewart (5) - Brass Band (New Orleans Marches As Played By The Combined Forces Of Papa Bue & Graham Stewart And Their Orch.)(7", EP) Storyville SEP 362 Scandinavia Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit