Mr. Magic

Real Name:
John Rivas
Profile:
Born John Rivas, he launched and hosted the first all-rap radio show in the U.S. titled "Rap Attack". The show debuted in 1983 on WBLS in New York.. The show, which lasted six years, also featured deejay Marley Marl and Tyron (Fly Ty) Williams.

Died: October 2, 2009 of a heart attack.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mr. Magic

Singles & EPs

POS 1213 Mr. Magic - Magic's Message (There Has To Be A Better Way) album art Mr. Magic Magic's Message (There Has To Be A Better Way) Posse Records POS 1213 US 1984 Sell This Version
7-SP.03 Mr. Magic Sweet Memories(7") Street People 7-SP.03 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PCD-1227 Mr. Magic - Mr. Magic's Rap Attack Volume 2 album art Mr. Magic Mr. Magic's Rap Attack Volume 2 (Comp) Profile Records PCD-1227 US 1986 Sell This Version
PCT-1249 Mr. Magic - Mr. Magic's Rap Attack Volume 3 album art Mr. Magic Mr. Magic's Rap Attack Volume 3 (Comp) Profile Records PCT-1249 US 1987 Sell This Version
PRO-1268 Mr. Magic - Mr. Magic's Rap Attack Volume 4 album art Mr. Magic Mr. Magic's Rap Attack Volume 4 (Comp) Profile Records PRO-1268 US 1988 Sell This Version
PCD-1287 Mr. Magic - Mr. Magic's Rap Attack Volume 5 album art Mr. Magic Mr. Magic's Rap Attack Volume 5 (Comp) Profile Records PCD-1287 US 1989 Sell This Version