Betty Garee

Real Name:
Dorothy Elizabeth Boyd Garee
Profile:
Betty B. Garee was born January 12, 1927, in Paterson, New Jersey. She is truly an icon in the development and contribution to the worldwide library of handbell music scores. Some of these titles include “America,” “Infant Holy, Infant Lowly,” “Praise to the Lord,” “A Mighty Fortress Is Our God,” “Forgotten Dreams,” “Sarabande,” “Fantasy on an Old Bell Inscription,” “God With Us For All Time,” “Holy Manna,” “Land of Rest,” “In Joseph’s Lovely Garden,” “Le Bal,” “L’Arlesienne Suite,” “Le P’ing,” “March of the Dwarfs,” and “Melita (the Navy Hymn)”. Other favorites include “Hosanna,” “Joy to the World,” “Deck the Halls,” “I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day,” “Il Est Ne, Away In A Manger,” “O Canada,” “Reflections,” “Stille Nacht,” “The Skaters,” “Rainbow Connection,” “Trumpet Voluntary,” “Un Flambeau,” “Jeannette Isabelle,” “The Church’s One Foundation,” “For All The Saints,” “Wedding Day At Troldhaugen,” “O Tannenbaum,” “The Ball,” and “Materna (America the Beautiful)”.
Betty Garee had a penchant and drive to produce only the best quality performances and promoted her love of people and handbell music through the expression “Soli Deo Gloria,” which means, “Only to the Glory of God,” Betty graduated from Ridgewood High School, New Jersey, in 1944, stating under her yearbook picture, “Without music, life would be meaningless.” Educated at Oberlin Conservatory of Music in Ohio, she received her bachelor’s degree in music theory in 1948 and then taught music theory at the graduate level at Oberlin, where she met her future husband, physics instructor William A. Garee. She then went on to Columbia University to receive an advanced degree in theory and piano.
Married in 1954, the Garees raised three children, James F., Anne E., and Joyce E. Garee. Simultaneously, Betty served as director of the Klokken and Campanola Ringers at the New Hackensack Reformed Church in Wappingers Falls, New York, from 1972 to 1985 with organist Robert F. Jutton and Rev. James A. Neevel. During that time, Betty and her Klokken Ringers toured the eastern seaboard, rang at local, state, national, and international festivals, and produced three vinyl recordings. DEBG Music Distributors of Saugerties, New York, recently produced The Betty B. Garee Anthology, a CD of her publications performed by professional choirs across the world.
Betty was named an Honorary Life Member of the Guild in early 1986. On May 27, 1986, she died at the age of 59, leaving those who continue to ring handbells, 39 publications of her original work, transcribed and adapted works, and a number of non-published personal arrangements.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Betty Garee
[a5291874]

Artist

Betty Garee Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

N-1020 Betty Garee - A Festival Of Bells album art The Klokken Ringers Minuetto (From L'Arlésienne Suite) and 5 more… The Klokken Ringers - A Festival Of Bells(LP, Album) Omnisound (2) N-1020 US 1978 Sell This Version
AC-00190 The Melody Bells Stille Nacht The Melody Bells - make a JOYFUL NOISE(LP, Album) Audio Creations AC-00190 US 1985 Sell This Version
Betty Garee - Westminster Concert Bell Choir album art Westminster Concert Bell Choir In Joseph's Lovely Garden Westminster Concert Bell Choir - Westminster Concert Bell Choir Gothic Records (5) US 1987 Sell This Version
G 49055 Betty Garee - Christmas Bells album art Westminster Concert Bell Choir Stille Nacht and 1 more… Westminster Concert Bell Choir - Christmas Bells(CD, Album) Gothic Records (5) G 49055 US 1992 Sell This Version
W941 Betty Garee - Westminster Rings! album art Westminster Concert Bell Choir, Kathleen Ebling-Thorne The Ball (from Children's Games) Westminster Concert Bell Choir, Kathleen Ebling-Thorne - Westminster Rings!(CD, Album) Westminster Choir College W941 US 1994 Sell This Version
WCC 014 Betty Garee - Christmas At Westminster album art Westminster Concert Bell Choir, Kathleen Ebling-Thorne Farandole (From L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2) and 1 more… Westminster Concert Bell Choir, Kathleen Ebling-Thorne - Christmas At Westminster(CD, Album) Westminster Choir College WCC 014 US 2001 Sell This Version
none Betty Garee - Volume IV album art Allegro Handbell Choir Of The Union Church Of Hinsdale, Illinois*, Michael Surratt The Rainbow Connection and 1 more… Allegro Handbell Choir Of The Union Church Of Hinsdale, Illinois*, Michael Surratt - Volume IV(Cass) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
none Betty Garee - In Concert (Volume V) album art Allegro Handbell Choir Of The Union Church Of Hinsdale, Illinois*, Michael Surratt I Heard The Bells On Christmas Day (as Betty B. Garee) and 3 more… Allegro Handbell Choir Of The Union Church Of Hinsdale, Illinois*, Michael Surratt - In Concert (Volume V)(Cass) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

N-1020 Betty Garee - A Festival Of Bells album art The Klokken Ringers The Klokken Ringers - A Festival Of Bells(LP, Album) Omnisound (2) N-1020 US 1978 Sell This Version