Rachid

Rachid

Real Name:
Rasheed A. Bell
Profile:
Rachid Bell is an American singer born on September 17, 1979, in New Jersey. He is the son of founding Kool & The Gang member Ronald Bell. He graduated from Sarah Lawrence College in Bronxville, New York. He wrote and produced his debut album "Prototype" on Universal Records which was released in 1998. The single "Pride" was the first song to be record on the album which peaked #33 on the Billboard's Dance Club Songs chart and #89 on UK's Singles Chart.

In 2007, Rachid resurfaced under the new stage name Rasalus, crediting it as abandoning his Islamic religion. He released a 5-track pop/rock EP titled "My Name Is Rasalus" in the same year. As of 2013, he performs under the stage name "Ra".
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Rachid

Rachid Discography

Albums

Rachid Prototype (Album) Universal Records US 1997 Sell This Version
KAWOCD06 Rasalus* My Name Is Rasalus(CD, Mini, MiniAlbum) Kawo Music KAWOCD06 Germany 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Rachid Prototype Sampler (EP, Single) Universal Records 1998 Sell This Version
Rachid Requiem Pour Un Con Universal Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Rachid Pride (Single, Maxi) Nitelite The Club Records Italy 1998 Sell This Version
UMD 77067 The Mavericks / Rachid The Mavericks / Rachid - Dance The Night Away / Pride(7", Jukebox) Universal UMD 77067 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
none Rachid Zoe's World(CD, Single, Promo, Dig) Universal Records none US 1999 Sell This Version
none Rachid / Freestylers Rachid / Freestylers - Charade (Grooverider Vocal Remix) / B-Boy Stance (Grooverider Remix)(Acetate, 10") Music House (4) none UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Rachid / Total Science Rachid / Total Science - Charade (Grooverider Dub Mix Unreleased) / Killa(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jim_skreech

jim_skreech

February 18, 2011
edited over 6 years ago
Even if he never made a huge impact in the rnb world, Rachid will still be remembered by the drum and bass community for lending his vocals to Grooverider's remix of Charade. Arguably one of the greatest ever dnb remixes, and tragically one of the most impossible to find. After Rachid was dropped by Universal, the release of the Charade remix was shelved, and despite some campaigning by Grooverider himself, the remix was never released. Seemingly due to major label politics, it also never will be. A handful of promo copies fell into the hands of some major dnb DJs, and Grooverider played the track in it's entirity on his Radio 1 show in 2007, advising his listeners to hit the 'record' button - it's this recording that an easily be found on Youtube.

Videos (11) Edit