Kor Van Der Goten

Kor Van Der Goten

Real Name:
Cornelius Marinus Van der Goten
Profile:
Belgian singer/songwriter
Born: April 21, 1931 in Mechelen, Belgium
Died: January 28, 1983 in Antwerp, Belgium
Flanders very first self-declared "sjansonjee" (chansonnier or singer-songwriter) who end of the Fifties put the Flemish (Dutch-spoken) chanson on the map. With his smart and often razor-sharp lyrics he quickly made his way to a broad audience, but his obsession for controversy and his extremely headstrong character undermined the further evolution of his career.
Sites:
Variations:
[a529826]

Artist

Kor Van Der Goten Discography Tracks

Albums

NPP 6001 KoR Van der Goten* Kor Van Der Goten(10", Mono) De Nederlandse Pocketplaat NPP 6001 Belgium 1962 Sell This Version
NPP 6003 Kor Van Der Goten Kor Van Der Goten(LP, Album) De Nederlandse Pocketplaat NPP 6003 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kor Van Der Goten Kor Van Der Goten (EP) De Nederlandse Pocketplaat Netherlands 1961 Sell This Version

Compilations

74321 109392 Kor Van Der Goten Kompleet(CD, Comp, RM) Ariola Express 74321 109392 Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
4B134-61374/5 KoR Van der Goten* Alles Van KoR Van der Goten(2xLP, Comp, Gat) IBC 4B134-61374/5 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version