Sir Edmund Hillary

Real Name:
Edmund Percival Hillary
Profile:
Sir Edmund Hillary, KG ONZ KBE (born 20 July 1919, Auckland, New Zealand – died 11 January 2008, Auckland, New Zealand) was a New Zealand mountaineer, explorer and philanthropist. On 29 May 1953, Hillary and Nepalese Sherpa mountaineer Tenzing Norgay became the first climbers to reach the summit of Mount Everest.
Sites:
Variations:
[a5298582]

Artist