Hibari Misora

Real Name:
加藤 和枝 (Katou Kazue)
Profile:
Stage Name: 美空ひばり (Misora Hibari)
Famous Japanese singer of Enka and other styles of songs, originally from Yokohama, Japan. Born 29 May 1937; deceased 24 June 1989.
Posthumously - the first woman to receive the Japanese national government's People's Honor Award (国民栄誉賞).
Sites:
Variations:

Hibari Misora Discography Tracks

Albums

Hibari Misora - ひばり端唄草紙 Hibari Hauta Zōshi album art 美空ひばり* ひばり端唄草紙 Hibari Hauta Zōshi (Album) Columbia Japan 1958 Sell This Version
AL-122 Hibari Misora - ひばりの歌変化 album art 美空ひばり* ひばりの歌変化(10") Columbia AL-122 Japan 1958 Sell This Version
Hibari Misora - ひばりとシャープ ー虹の彼方ー / Hibari To Sharp album art 美空ひばり* ひばりとシャープ ー虹の彼方ー / Hibari To Sharp (Album) Eagle (11) Japan 1961 Sell This Version
ALS 4083 Hibari Misora - ステレオ 美空ひばりの花ステージ (第2集) album art 美空ひばり* ステレオ 美空ひばりの花ステージ (第2集)(LP) Columbia ALS 4083 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
ALS-4207 Hibari Misora - 美空ひばりの花のステージ 第3集 album art 美空ひばり* 美空ひばりの花のステージ 第3集(LP) Columbia ALS-4207 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
ADX-203M Hibari Misora - 美空ひばり全集Vol..3【スクリーンに花ひらく】 album art Hibari Misora 美空ひばり全集Vol..3【スクリーンに花ひらく】(LP) Columbia ADX-203M Japan 1967 Sell This Version
ALS-5201 Hibari Misora - ある女の詩 album art 美空ひばり* ある女の詩(LP, Album) Columbia ALS-5201 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Hibari Misora - Hibari In Los Angeles album art Hibari Misora Hibari In Los Angeles (Album) Denon Japan 1974 Sell This Version
AX-7324~5 美空ひばり* 武道館ライヴ (芸能生活35周年記念リサイタル)(2xLP) Columbia AX-7324~5 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
COJA-9207 Hibari Misora - Sings Jazz Songs - Memories Of Nat King Cole album art Hibari Misora Sings Jazz Songs - Memories Of Nat King Cole(LP) Columbia COJA-9207 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
32CA-2781 Hibari Misora 全曲集(CD) Columbia 32CA-2781 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
CA-4313 Hibari Misora - 端唄を唄う album art 美空ひばり* 端唄を唄う(CD, Album) Columbia CA-4313 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
COJA-9253 Hibari Misora - ひばり世界をうたう Hibari Sings Folk Songs Around The World album art Hibari Misora ひばり世界をうたう Hibari Sings Folk Songs Around The World(LP, Album, Ltd, RE, Gat) Columbia COJA-9253 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
ALS-4162 Hibari Misora - ひばり 民謡を歌う album art Hibari Misora ひばり 民謡を歌う(LP) Columbia ALS-4162 Unknown Sell This Version
ALS-5040 Hibari Misora - 歌は我が命 album art 美空ひばり* 歌は我が命(LP, Album, Exp) Denon ALS-5040 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
AS-7101~2 Hibari Misora - Golden Double For You album art Hibari Misora Golden Double For You(LP) Columbia AS-7101~2 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A736 Hibari Misora - 涙の紅ばら / 私のボーイフレンド album art 美空ひばり* 涙の紅ばら / 私のボーイフレンド(Shellac, 10") Columbia A736 Japan 1951 Sell This Version
A 1498 Hibari Misora - バイ・バイ・ハワイ / ふるさとの鐘 album art 美空ひばり* バイ・バイ・ハワイ / ふるさとの鐘(Shellac, 10") Columbia A 1498 Japan 1952 Sell This Version
JL-50 Hibari Misora - チャルメラそば屋 = The Soba Song album art 美空ひばり* チャルメラそば屋 = The Soba Song(Shellac, 10") Columbia JL-50 Japan 1953 Sell This Version
AA-50 Hibari Misora - 傑作集 第4集 = Hit Songs Vol. 4 album art 美空ひばり* = Misora Hibari* 美空ひばり* = Misora Hibari* - 傑作集 第4集 = Hit Songs Vol. 4(7", EP) Columbia AA-50 Japan 1955 Sell This Version
A 2390 Hibari Misora - わたしや糸屋の器量よし / 娘木遣くづし album art 美空ひばり* わたしや糸屋の器量よし / 娘木遣くづし(Shellac, 10") Columbia A 2390 Japan 1955 Sell This Version
A 2601 Hibari Misora - アルプスの娘たち / やくざ若衆祭り唄 album art 美空ひばり* アルプスの娘たち / やくざ若衆祭り唄(Shellac, 10") Columbia A 2601 Japan 1956 Sell This Version
HB-1002 Hibari Misora - 青春の恋人たち / 別れのトロイカ album art 美空ひばり* 青春の恋人たち / 別れのトロイカ(Shellac, 10") Columbia HB-1002 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
Hibari Misora - 都々逸 / 槍さび album art 美空ひばり* 都々逸 / 槍さび (Single) Columbia Japan 1958 Sell This Version
SA 97 Hibari Misora - ロカビリー剣法 = Rock-A-Billy Kempō  / 花笠道中 = Hanagasa Dōchu album art 美空ひばり* ロカビリー剣法 = Rock-A-Billy Kempō / 花笠道中 = Hanagasa Dōchu(7", Single) Columbia SA 97 Japan 1958 Sell This Version