Hibari Misora

Real Name:
加藤 和枝 (Katou Kazue)
Profile:
Stage Name: 美空ひばり (Misora Hibari)
Famous Japanese singer of Enka and other styles of songs, originally from Yokohama, Japan. Born 29 May 1937; deceased 24 June 1989.
Posthumously - the first woman to receive the Japanese national government's People's Honor Award (国民栄誉賞).
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Hibari Misora - ひばり端唄草紙 Hibari Hauta Zōshi album art 美空ひばり* ひばり端唄草紙 Hibari Hauta Zōshi (Album) Columbia Japan 1958 Sell This Version
AL-101 Hibari Misora - 美空ひばりのマドロスさん album art 美空ひばり* 美空ひばりのマドロスさん(10", Album) Columbia AL-101 Japan 1958 Sell This Version
AL-122 Hibari Misora - ひばりの歌変化 album art 美空ひばり* ひばりの歌変化(10") Columbia AL-122 Japan 1958 Sell This Version
AL-104 Hibari Misora - ひばりの花絵巻 album art 美空ひばり* ひばりの花絵巻(10", Album) Columbia AL-104 Japan 1958 Sell This Version
AL 233 Hibari Misora - ひばりの  初恋 マドロス album art 美空ひばり* ひばりの 初恋 マドロス(10") Eagle (11) AL 233 Japan 1960 Sell This Version
Hibari Misora - ひばりとシャープ ー虹の彼方ー / Hibari To Sharp album art 美空ひばり* ひばりとシャープ ー虹の彼方ー / Hibari To Sharp (Album) Eagle (11) Japan 1961 Sell This Version
AL-270, AL 270 Hibari Misora - ひばりの哀愁波止場 album art 美空ひばり* ひばりの哀愁波止場(10") Columbia, Columbia AL-270, AL 270 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
AL-349, AL 349 Hibari Misora - ひばりの渡り鳥だよ album art 美空ひばり* ひばりの渡り鳥だよ(10") Columbia, Columbia AL-349, AL 349 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
ALS 4083 Hibari Misora - ステレオ 美空ひばりの花ステージ (第2集) album art 美空ひばり* ステレオ 美空ひばりの花ステージ (第2集)(LP) Columbia ALS 4083 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
ALS-4207 Hibari Misora - 美空ひばりの花のステージ 第3集 album art 美空ひばり* 美空ひばりの花のステージ 第3集(LP) Columbia ALS-4207 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
ADX-203M Hibari Misora - 美空ひばり全集Vol..3【スクリーンに花ひらく】 album art Hibari Misora 美空ひばり全集Vol..3【スクリーンに花ひらく】(LP) Columbia ADX-203M Japan 1967 Sell This Version
ALS-5201 Hibari Misora - ある女の詩 album art 美空ひばり* ある女の詩(LP, Album) Columbia ALS-5201 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
ALS-5173 美空ひばり* 母が小さくなった時(LP, Gat) Denon ALS-5173 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
NCB-8008〜9 Hibari Misora - 美空ひばり オンステージ album art Hibari Misora 美空ひばり オンステージ(2xLP, Album) Columbia NCB-8008〜9 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Hibari Misora - Hibari In Los Angeles album art Hibari Misora Hibari In Los Angeles (Album) Denon Japan 1974 Sell This Version
ACE-7040 Hibari Misora - 星の流れに album art 美空ひばり* 星の流れに(LP) Denon ACE-7040 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
AX-7324~5 美空ひばり* 武道館ライヴ (芸能生活35周年記念リサイタル)(2xLP) Columbia AX-7324~5 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
28CA-2671 Hibari Misora - Sings Jazz Songs - Memories Of Nat King Cole album art Hibari Misora Sings Jazz Songs - Memories Of Nat King Cole(CD, Album) Columbia 28CA-2671 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
CA-4313 Hibari Misora - 端唄を唄う album art 美空ひばり* 端唄を唄う(CD, Album) Columbia CA-4313 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
COJA-9207 Hibari Misora - Hibari Sings Jazz Songs = ひばりジャズを歌う - memories Of Nat King Cole = ナット・キング・コールをしのんで album art Hibari Misora Hibari Sings Jazz Songs = ひばりジャズを歌う - memories Of Nat King Cole = ナット・キング・コールをしのんで(LP, Album, 180) Columbia COJA-9207 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
COJA-9253 Hibari Misora - ひばり世界をうたう Hibari Sings Folk Songs Around The World album art Hibari Misora ひばり世界をうたう Hibari Sings Folk Songs Around The World(LP, Album, Ltd, RE, Gat) Columbia COJA-9253 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
Hibari Misora - 歌は我が命 album art 美空ひばり* 歌は我が命 (Album) Columbia Japan 2009 Sell This Version
ALS-4162 Hibari Misora - ひばり 民謡を歌う album art Hibari Misora ひばり 民謡を歌う(LP) Columbia ALS-4162 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A736 Hibari Misora - 涙の紅ばら / 私のボーイフレンド album art 美空ひばり* 涙の紅ばら / 私のボーイフレンド(Shellac, 10") Columbia A736 Japan 1951 Sell This Version
A 1498 Hibari Misora - バイ・バイ・ハワイ / ふるさとの鐘 album art 美空ひばり* バイ・バイ・ハワイ / ふるさとの鐘(Shellac, 10") Columbia A 1498 Japan 1952 Sell This Version