Medardo Luzuriaga

Real Name:
Ángel Medardo Luzuriaga Gonzalez
Profile:
Ángel Medardo Luzuriaga was born in Loja, on September 17th 1937, and passed away on June 19th 2018.

This gentleman was a musician who already played the drums, violin and guitar in his teen years. After graduating from Colegio Bernardo Valdivieso, enter the Quito National Conservatory, and at the same time teaches in the Department of methodology of music in the Colegio Juan Montalvo, Colegio Manuela Canizares and Colegio Simón Bolívar in Quito. Three years later he joined the National Symphony Orchestra as a violinist.

In 1965, when Quito was designated headquarters of the V Bolivarian games, he directs the choir of 1500 students. He founded the Orchestra Don Medardo Y Sus Players on November 11th 1967, which recorded more than 100 albums and made tours of Colombia, Venezuela, Peru, Costa Rica, Mexico, United States, Canada, Spain and Italy.

He has won many awards, including the "Congo de Oro" in the Barranquilla Carnival, the company Remo Records of New York award and the award of the Ministry of culture of the Ecuador as "The Ecuadorian people's Orchestra". Don Medardo Y Sus Players is considered the Main Tropical Rhythm Orchestra in Ecuador.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a5306821]

Artist

Medardo Luzuriaga Discography Tracks

Albums

LP8059 Medardo Luzuriaga - Guayaquil De Mis Amores - Musica Istrumental del Ecuador album art Various Guayaquil De Mis Amores - Pasilio and 2 more… Various - Guayaquil De Mis Amores - Musica Istrumental del Ecuador(LP, Album) Onix LP8059 Ecuador Unknown Sell This Version