Lord Kitchener

Real Name:
Aldwyn Roberts
Profile:
Trinidadian calypso composer, and recording artist.

Born: 18 April 1922 in Arima, Trinidad and Tobago.
Died: 11 February 2000 in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago (aged 77).

Aldwyn Roberts (better known by the stage name Lord Kitchener) was one of the most internationally famous calypsonians. Kitchener's compositions were enormously popular as the chosen selections for steel bands to perform at the annual National Panorama competition during Trinidad Carnival.

He is probably best known for track "London Is The Place For Me", which on arrival in the UK on the Empire Windrush passenger liner in 1948, he duly performed the specially-written song, singing live on a report for British Pathé News.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LPS-3027 Lord Kitchener - Lord Kitchener album art Lord Kitchener Lord Kitchener (Album) RCA Victor LPS-3027 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
LPB-3030 Lord Kitchener - Mr. Kitch album art Lord Kitchener Mr. Kitch(LP) RCA Victor LPB-3030 Trinidad & Tobago 1965 Sell This Version
LPB 3038 Lord Kitchener - Calypso Kitch album art Lord Kitchener Calypso Kitch RCA Victor LPB 3038 Trinidad & Tobago 1966 Sell This Version
LPB-3047 Lord Kitchener - Kitch 67 album art Lord Kitchener Kitch 67 RCA Victor LPB-3047 Trinidad & Tobago 1966 Sell This Version
LPS-3050 Lord Kitchener - Lord Kitchener's Greatest Calypso Hits album art Lord Kitchener Lord Kitchener's Greatest Calypso Hits (Album) RCA Victor LPS-3050 Trinidad & Tobago 1967 Sell This Version
TSI-2004, TMI-2004 Lord Kitchener - Play Mas' With Kitch album art Lord Kitchener Play Mas' With Kitch(LP, Album) Tropico, Tropico TSI-2004, TMI-2004 Trinidad & Tobago 1968 Sell This Version
TSI-2011 Lord Kitchener - King Of The Road album art Lord Kitchener King Of The Road(LP, Album) Tropico TSI-2011 Trinidad & Tobago 1969 Sell This Version
TSI-2018 Lord Kitchener - Sock It To Me Kitch album art Lord Kitchener Sock It To Me Kitch(LP, Album) Tropico TSI-2018 Trinidad & Tobago 1970 Sell This Version
TRCS-0001 Lord Kitchener - Curfew Time album art Lord Kitchener Curfew Time (Album) Trinidad Records TRCS-0001 Trinidad & Tobago 1971 Sell This Version
TRCS-0002 Lord Kitchener - Hot Pants album art Lord Kitchener Hot Pants (Album) Trinidad Records, Straker's Records TRCS-0002 Barbados 1972 Sell This Version
TRCS 0003 Lord Kitchener - We Walk 100 Miles With 'Kitch' album art Lord Kitchener We Walk 100 Miles With 'Kitch'(LP) Trinidad Records TRCS 0003 Trinidad & Tobago 1973 Sell This Version
TRCS-0003, TRCCS 0004 Lord Kitchener - Tourist In Trinidad With Kitch album art Lord Kitchener Tourist In Trinidad With Kitch(LP) Trinidad Records, Trinidad Records TRCS-0003, TRCCS 0004 Trinidad & Tobago 1974 Sell This Version
TRCS 4000 Lord Kitchener - Carnival Fever album art Lord Kitchener Carnival Fever(LP) Trinidad Records TRCS 4000 Trinidad & Tobago 1975 Sell This Version
KDS 2006 Lord Kitchener - Home For Carnival album art Lord Kitchener Home For Carnival Kalinda, Kalinda KDS 2006 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
TRCCS 005 Lord Kitchener - Hot And Sweet album art Lord Kitchener Hot And Sweet (Album) Charlie's Records TRCCS 005 Trinidad & Tobago 1976 Sell This Version
TRCCS-006 Lord Kitchener - Melody Of The 21st Century album art Kitch* Melody Of The 21st Century (Album) Charlie's Records, Tackle TRCCS-006 Trinidad & Tobago 1977 Sell This Version
CR 364 Lord Kitchener - Spirit Of Carnival album art Kitch* Spirit Of Carnival (Album) Trinidad Records CR 364 US 1978 Sell This Version
CR 262 Lord Kitchener - Kitchener Goes Soca - Soca Jean album art Kitch* Kitchener Goes Soca - Soca Jean (Album) Charlie's Records CR 262 US 1980 Sell This Version
C.R. 140, CR-140 Lord Kitchener - Shooting With Kitch album art Kitch* Shooting With Kitch (Album) Charlie's Records C.R. 140, CR-140 Barbados 1979 Sell This Version
KCR 480 Lord Kitchener - Authenticity album art Kitch* Authenticity Charlie's Records, Charlie's Records KCR 480 Barbados 1981 Sell This Version
KCR 319 Lord Kitchener - 200 Years Of Mass album art Lord Kitchener 200 Years Of Mass Charlie's Records KCR 319 US 1982 Sell This Version
CR 144 Lord Kitchener - Simply Wonderful album art Lord Kitchener Simply Wonderful (Album) Trinidad Records CR 144 Barbados 1983 Sell This Version
KCR-334, KCR 334 Lord Kitchener - The Roots Of Soca album art Kitch* The Roots Of Soca(LP) Charlie's Records, Charlie's Records KCR-334, KCR 334 US 1983 Sell This Version
CR 145 Lord Kitchener - The Master At Work album art Kitch* The Master At Work Kalico Records, Kalico Records CR 145 US 1984 Sell This Version
BSR-LK-060 Lord Kitchener - The Grand Master album art Kitchener* The Grand Master(LP) B's Records BSR-LK-060 US 1986 Sell This Version