William Bergsma

Real Name:
William Laurence Bergsma
Profile:
American composer, born 1 April 1921 in Oakland, California, USA and died 18 March 1994 in Seattle, Washington, USA.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

ARS-18 William Bergsma - String Quartet #2 / Triptych For Soprano And String Quartet album art William Bergsma - Walden String Quartet Of The University Of Illinois* / Arthur Shepherd (2) - Marie Kraft, Walden String Quartet Of The University Of Illinois* William Bergsma - Walden String Quartet Of The University Of Illinois* / Arthur Shepherd (2) - Marie Kraft, Walden String Quartet Of The University Of Illinois* - String Quartet #2 / Triptych For Soprano And String Quartet(LP, Album) American Recording Society ARS-18 US 1952 Sell This Version
CRI 105 William Bergsma - Scenes From "The Wife Of Martin Guerre", Opera In 3 Acts album art William Bergsma - Mary Judd, Regina Sarfaty, Stephen Harbachick, Frederic Waldman William Bergsma - Mary Judd, Regina Sarfaty, Stephen Harbachick, Frederic Waldman - Scenes From "The Wife Of Martin Guerre", Opera In 3 Acts Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI 105 US 1956 Sell This Version
CRI 112 William Bergsma - A Poem In Cycles And Bells & Other Music For Tape Recorder album art Luening* / Ussachevsky* / William Bergsma Luening* / Ussachevsky* / William Bergsma - A Poem In Cycles And Bells & Other Music For Tape Recorder (Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI 112 US 1957 Sell This Version
CRI 131 William Bergsma - Symphony No. 1 / Music On A Quiet Theme / Tetrameron album art Roger Sessions / William Bergsma / Russell Smith (9) Roger Sessions / William Bergsma / Russell Smith (9) - Symphony No. 1 / Music On A Quiet Theme / Tetrameron Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI 131 US 1959 Sell This Version
CRI 140 William Bergsma - Elegy And Dance / The World Of Paul Klee / Chameleon Variations / Prologue, Capriccio And Epilogue album art Roy Harris, David Diamond (2), William Bergsma, Benjamin Lees / Portland Junior Symphony / Jacob Avshalomov Roy Harris, David Diamond (2), William Bergsma, Benjamin Lees / Portland Junior Symphony / Jacob Avshalomov - Elegy And Dance / The World Of Paul Klee / Chameleon Variations / Prologue, Capriccio And Epilogue (Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI 140 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG 50147 William Bergsma - Three Pieces / Once Upon A Time / Gold And The Señor Commandante album art Kent Kennan / William Bergsma / Bernard Rogers (2) / Howard Hanson Conducting The Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra* Kent Kennan / William Bergsma / Bernard Rogers (2) / Howard Hanson Conducting The Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra* - Three Pieces / Once Upon A Time / Gold And The Señor Commandante Mercury Living Presence, Mercury MG 50147 US 1957 Sell This Version
ML 5476 William Bergsma - String Quartet No. 1 / Third Quartet album art Lukas Foss / William Bergsma Lukas Foss / William Bergsma - String Quartet No. 1 / Third Quartet Columbia Masterworks ML 5476 US 1960 Sell This Version
TV-S 34428 William Bergsma - Lamination / Concert Piece For Synket & Symphony Orchestra / Violin Concerto album art Morton Subotnick / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra - John Eaton (2) / Dallas Symphony Orchestra - William Bergsma / Polish Radio And Television Orchestra* Morton Subotnick / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra - John Eaton (2) / Dallas Symphony Orchestra - William Bergsma / Polish Radio And Television Orchestra* - Lamination / Concert Piece For Synket & Symphony Orchestra / Violin Concerto (Album) Turnabout, Turnabout TV-S 34428 US 1971 Sell This Version
MHS 3533 William Bergsma - String Quartet No. 4 / Illegible Canons For Clarinet And Percussion / Fantastic Variations On A Theme From Tristan album art William Bergsma String Quartet No. 4 / Illegible Canons For Clarinet And Percussion / Fantastic Variations On A Theme From Tristan(LP) Musical Heritage Society MHS 3533 US 1977 Sell This Version
CD 634 William Bergsma - Music By Bergsma ∗ Bloch ∗ Diamond ∗ Lees album art William Bergsma, Benjamin Lees, David Diamond (2), Ernest Bloch -- Portland Youth Philharmonic / Jacob Avshalomov William Bergsma, Benjamin Lees, David Diamond (2), Ernest Bloch -- Portland Youth Philharmonic / Jacob Avshalomov - Music By Bergsma ∗ Bloch ∗ Diamond ∗ Lees(CD, Album, RM) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CD 634 US 1992 Sell This Version
DST-6425 William Bergsma - Quintet For Clarinet And Strings / String Quartet No. 2 album art Douglas Moore / William Bergsma Douglas Moore / William Bergsma - Quintet For Clarinet And Strings / String Quartet No. 2(LP) Desto DST-6425 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CDX 5158 William Bergsma - American Concertos album art Benjamin Lees, Robert Starer, Meyer Kupferman, Michael Colgrass, Lou Harrison, Walter Piston, William Bergsma Benjamin Lees, Robert Starer, Meyer Kupferman, Michael Colgrass, Lou Harrison, Walter Piston, William Bergsma - American Concertos(2xCD, Album, Comp, RM) VoxBox CDX 5158 US 1995 Sell This Version