Yehudi Menuhin

Yehudi Menuhin

Real Name:
Yehudi Menuhin, Baron Menuhin of Stoke d’Abernon
Profile:
American Swiss British violinist and conductor, born 22 April 1916 in New York City, New York, USA and died 12 March 1999 in Berlin, Germany. Brother of Hephzibah Menuhin.
Order of Merit
Knight Commander (KBE) - Order of the British Empire.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a532086]

Artist

Yehudi Menuhin Discography Tracks

Albums

D.B. 1370 Master Yehudi Menuhin* Sonata For Violin, No. 5 In C Major(Shellac, 12", Album) His Master's Voice D.B. 1370 UK 1930 Sell This Version
Mendelssohn* - Yehudi Menuhin, L'Orchestre Des Concerts Colonne* - Georges Enesco* Mendelssohn* - Yehudi Menuhin, L'Orchestre Des Concerts Colonne* - Georges Enesco* - Concerto In E Minor, Op. 64 (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice UK 1938 Sell This Version
DM-230 Niccolò Paganini performed by Yehudi Menuhin and the Paris Symphony Orchestra conducted by Pierre Monteux Niccolò Paganini performed by Yehudi Menuhin and the Paris Symphony Orchestra conducted by Pierre Monteux - Paganini Concerto No.1 in D Major for Violin & Orchestra(5xShellac, 12", Album) Victor Red Seal DM-230 Canada 1940 Sell This Version
Yehudi Menuhin - Mendelssohn* - Berliner Philharmoniker, Wilhelm Furtwängler Yehudi Menuhin - Mendelssohn* - Berliner Philharmoniker, Wilhelm Furtwängler - Konzert Für Violine Und Orchester E-Moll Op.64 Electrola, Elektrola Germany 1952 Sell This Version
Yehudi Menuhin, Édouard Lalo Yehudi Menuhin, Édouard Lalo - Lalo Symphonie Espagnole Op. 21 (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal France 1952 Sell This Version
LHMV-1017 Yehudi Menuhin, Louis Kentner, Johann Sebastian Bach Yehudi Menuhin, Louis Kentner, Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonatas For Violin And Piano(LP, Mono) RCA Victor LHMV-1017 US 1952 Sell This Version
WHMV 1016 Yehudi Menuhin, Louis Kentner Yehudi Menuhin, Louis Kentner - J. S. Bach Sonatas For Violin And Piano(4xBox) His Master's Voice WHMV 1016 US 1952 Sell This Version
Nicolo Paganini* - Yehudi Menuhin - Anatole Fistoulari - Philharmonia Orchester* Nicolo Paganini* - Yehudi Menuhin - Anatole Fistoulari - Philharmonia Orchester* - Violin Concerto No. 2 In B Minor His Master's Voice Germany 1953 Sell This Version
Ludwig van Beethoven - Yehudi Menuhin (Violine) Und Das Philharmonia Orchester* , Dirigent: Wilhelm Furtwängler Ludwig van Beethoven - Yehudi Menuhin (Violine) Und Das Philharmonia Orchester* , Dirigent: Wilhelm Furtwängler - Beethoven Violin Concerto (Album) His Master's Voice Germany 1953 Sell This Version
Bach*, Menuhin*, Enesco*, Landowska* Bach*, Menuhin*, Enesco*, Landowska* - Concerto For Two Violins In D Minor / Sonata For Harpsichord Concertante And Violin In E RCA Victor US 1953 Sell This Version
QALP 10026 Ludwig van Beethoven, Yehudi Menuhin, Louis Kentner Ludwig van Beethoven, Yehudi Menuhin, Louis Kentner - Sonata N. 1 In Re Magg. Op. 12 Per Violino E Pianoforte / Sonata N. 3 In Mi Bem. Magg. Op. 12 Per Violino E Pianoforte(LP, Mono) La Voce Del Padrone QALP 10026 Italy 1953 Sell This Version
Yehudi Menuhin - Mendelssohn* - Beethoven* - Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra* - Philharmonia Orchestra - Wilhelm Furtwängler Yehudi Menuhin - Mendelssohn* - Beethoven* - Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra* - Philharmonia Orchestra - Wilhelm Furtwängler - Concerto In E Minor / Romances 1&2 (Comp) His Master's Voice Germany 1954 Sell This Version
Yehudi MenuhinPhilharmonia Orchestra Conducted By Wilhelm Furtwängler / Bartok* Yehudi MenuhinPhilharmonia Orchestra Conducted By Wilhelm Furtwängler / Bartok* - Violin Concerto (Album) His Master's Voice UK 1954 Sell This Version
LM 1742 Tartini* - Yehudi Menuhin Tartini* - Yehudi Menuhin - Devil's Trill Sonata And Encores(LP, Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal LM 1742 US 1954 Sell This Version
LM-1797 Yehudi Menuhin BRUCH CONCERTO#1(LP, Album, Mono) RCA LM-1797 US 1954 Sell This Version
Nielsen*, Danish State Broadcasting Symphony Orchestra*, Mogens Wöldike, Yehudi Menuhin Nielsen*, Danish State Broadcasting Symphony Orchestra*, Mogens Wöldike, Yehudi Menuhin - Concerto For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 33 (Album) His Master's Voice US 1955 Sell This Version
Brahms*, Yehudi Menuhin, Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Wilhelm Furtwängler Brahms*, Yehudi Menuhin, Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Wilhelm Furtwängler - Konzert Für Violine Und Orchester D-dur Op. 77 (Album) Electrola, His Master's Voice US 1950 Sell This Version
Yehudi Menuhin, Sibelius* / Paganini* Yehudi Menuhin, Sibelius* / Paganini* - Violin Concerto / Violin Concerto No. 1 In D Major (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice UK 1955 Sell This Version
Yehudi Menuhin, Bach* Yehudi Menuhin, Bach* - Sonatas For Solo Violin, Volume 1 His Master's Voice UK 1956 Sell This Version
Yehudi Menuhin, Bach* Yehudi Menuhin, Bach* - Sonatas For Solo Violin, Volume 3 His Master's Voice UK 1957 Sell This Version
Bartók* / Yehudi Menuhin, Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Bartók* / Yehudi Menuhin, Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - Violin Concerto Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
Elgar* / Yehudi Menuhin / The London Symphony Orchestra Elgar* / Yehudi Menuhin / The London Symphony Orchestra - Violin Concerto In B Minor, Op. 61 His Master's Voice UK 1957 Sell This Version
ALP 1531 Yehudi Menuhin, Bach* Yehudi Menuhin, Bach* - Sonatas For Solo Violin, Volume 2(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice ALP 1531 UK 1957 Sell This Version
Paganini* - The „Philharmonia” Orchestra London* Conductor : A. Fistoulari* - Violin : Yehudi Menuhin Paganini* - The „Philharmonia” Orchestra London* Conductor : A. Fistoulari* - Violin : Yehudi Menuhin - Concerto No. 1, In D Major, Op. 6 For Violin And Orchestra Electrecord, Electrecord Romania 1958 Sell This Version
Yehudi Menuhin, Brahms*, The Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra*, Rudolf Kempe Yehudi Menuhin, Brahms*, The Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra*, Rudolf Kempe - Violin Concerto In D Major (Album) Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version