Toni Stricker

Real Name:
Anton Stricker
Profile:
Born 4. April 1930 in Wien (Vienna, Austria).
Composer and Violinist.
Studied at Wiener Konservatorium, later got intrested in jazz and played in Bill Grah's groups. From 1957 on, he started with own compositions for balett, theatre and TV. He worked with a lot of austrian musicians like André Heller, Marianne Mendt and Michael Heltau. In the Seventies his main focus moved on panonian music. In 2008 he got the golden medal of honor of the city Vienna.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Toni Stricker Discography Tracks

Albums

SB 15028 ST, SB 15028 Toni Stricker - Let's Dance With Strings album art Toni Stricker Let's Dance With Strings(LP, Album) SABA, SABA SB 15028 ST, SB 15028 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
14.031 Toni Stricker - Mit Toni Stricker beim Heurigen album art Toni Stricker Mit Toni Stricker beim Heurigen(LP) HGBS 14.031 Austria 1965 Sell This Version
HR 2203 Toni Stricker - Strings & 'Bones album art Toni Stricker & Die ORF Big Band* Toni Stricker & Die ORF Big Band* - Strings & 'Bones(LP) Happy Records (6) HR 2203 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
WM 20 031 Toni Stricker - Strings & 'Bones II album art Toni Stricker - ORF Big Band Toni Stricker - ORF Big Band - Strings & 'Bones II(LP) WM Produktion WM 20 031 Austria 1974 Sell This Version
34 592, 2 E 062-33 138 Toni Stricker - Wienermusik album art Toni Stricker Wienermusik(LP, Album, Club) Columbia, Columbia 34 592, 2 E 062-33 138 Austria 1975 Sell This Version
Toni Stricker - Pannonische Balladen Und Wiener Tänze album art Toni Stricker Pannonische Balladen Und Wiener Tänze (Album) WM Produktion Austria 1976 Sell This Version
Toni Stricker - Brot Und Wein - Tarockanische Tänze album art Toni Stricker Brot Und Wein - Tarockanische Tänze (Album) Mandragora (2) Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Toni Stricker - Ernte album art Toni Stricker Ernte (Album) Mandragora (2) Austria 1981 Sell This Version
Toni Stricker - Erdverbunden album art Toni Stricker Erdverbunden (Album) OK Musica, OK Musica Austria 1984 Sell This Version
Toni Stricker - Ornamente album art Toni Stricker Ornamente (Album) Amadeo Austria 1988 Sell This Version
Toni Stricker - Bekenntnis album art Toni Stricker Bekenntnis (Album) amadeo Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1990 Sell This Version
78:23649 Toni Stricker - Konzert In Donnerskirchen album art Toni Stricker & Michael Hintersteininger Toni Stricker & Michael Hintersteininger - Konzert In Donnerskirchen(CD, Album) OK Musica 78:23649 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
NC000027-2 Toni Stricker - Dialog album art Edita Gruberova, Toni Stricker Edita Gruberova, Toni Stricker - Dialog(CD, Album) Nightingale Classics NC000027-2 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1998 Sell This Version
6778 Toni Stricker - Happy Sound album art Claudius Alzner, Robert Opratko, Hans Salomon, Toni Stricker, Franz Bileck, Rudolf Hansen, Viktor Plasil Claudius Alzner, Robert Opratko, Hans Salomon, Toni Stricker, Franz Bileck, Rudolf Hansen, Viktor Plasil - Happy Sound(LP, Club) Impression, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft 6778 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
SB 15 055 ST Toni Stricker - Party Beat album art Toni Stricker Party Beat(LP) SABA SB 15 055 ST Germany Unknown Sell This Version
SB 15019 Toni Stricker - Illusion D'Amour album art Toni Stricker, Rudi Thiem, Orchester Hubert Deuringer, Willi Fruth Und Seine Solisten, Das Toni-Romano-Quintett Und Ein Streichorchester, Die Belcantos Toni Stricker, Rudi Thiem, Orchester Hubert Deuringer, Willi Fruth Und Seine Solisten, Das Toni-Romano-Quintett Und Ein Streichorchester, Die Belcantos - Illusion D'Amour(LP, Mono) SABA SB 15019 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SB 3037 Toni Stricker - Das Alte Lied album art Toni Stricker Das Alte Lied(7", Single) SABA SB 3037 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
0122 010 Toni Stricker - Ringstrassenpalais album art Toni Stricker - ORF-Symphonieorchester* Toni Stricker - ORF-Symphonieorchester* - Ringstrassenpalais(Flexi, 7", S/Sided) ORF 0122 010 Austria 1980 Sell This Version
AVRS 21 732 Toni Stricker - Ringstrassenpalais (Original Filmmusik Aus Der TV-Serie) album art ORF-Symphonieorchester* , Dir.: Toni Stricker ORF-Symphonieorchester* , Dir.: Toni Stricker - Ringstrassenpalais (Original Filmmusik Aus Der TV-Serie)(7", Single) Amadeo AVRS 21 732 Austria 1980 Sell This Version
SB 3061 Toni Stricker - Gloomy Sunday / Silhouette album art Toni Stricker und das Orchester Hans Hammerschmid Toni Stricker und das Orchester Hans Hammerschmid - Gloomy Sunday / Silhouette(7", Single) SABA SB 3061 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

6305 162 Toni Stricker - Pop Tops Violin album art Tony Stricker* Pop Tops Violin(LP, Comp) Philips 6305 162 Germany 1972 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit