Cesaria Evora

Real Name:
Cesária Évora
Profile:
Internationally known Cape Verdean singer who combined styles including uptempo Coladeira and its lower-tempo derivative Morna (songs of sadness; both from Cape Verde). Known as "barefoot diva" for performing without shoes, she was the best-known performer of Morna, she sung mostly in Cape Verdean Creole, sometimes in Portuguese.

Born August 27, 1941 in Mindelo, São Vicente, Cape Verde.
Died December 17, 2011 in Mindelo, São Vicente, Cape Verde.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Cesaria Evora - Cesária album art Cesaria Evora Cesária (Album) Discos Mindelo Cape Verde 1987 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - La Diva Aux Pieds Nus album art Cesaria Evora La Diva Aux Pieds Nus (Album) Brandão Records France 1988 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Distino Di Belita album art Cesaria Evora Distino Di Belita (Album) Lusafrica Portugal 1990 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Mar Azul album art Cesaria Evora Mar Azul (Album) Lusafrica France 1991 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Miss Perfumado album art Cesaria Evora Miss Perfumado (Album) Lusafrica France 1992 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Cesaria album art Cesaria Evora Cesaria (Album) Lusafrica France 1995 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Live À L'Olympia album art Cesaria Evora Live À L'Olympia (Album) Mélodie Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Cabo Verde album art Cesaria Evora Cabo Verde (Album) Lusafrica, RCA, BMG France 1997 Sell This Version
82876 72107 2 Cesaria Evora - Distino Di Belita album art Cesaria Evora Distino Di Belita(CD, Album, RE) Lusafrica, ООО "БМГ Россия" 82876 72107 2 Russia 1997 Sell This Version
WW 2233 Cesaria Evora - Nova Sintra album art Cesaria Evora Nova Sintra(CD, Album) West Wind Latina WW 2233 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Café Atlantico album art Cesaria Evora Café Atlantico (Album, Comp) Lusafrica, RCA, BMG France Russia 1999 Sell This Version
none Cesaria Evora - Da Capo Verde A L'Olympia album art Cesaria Evora Da Capo Verde A L'Olympia(CD, Liv) Amiata Records, L'Unità none Italy 1999 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - São Vicente Di Longe album art Cesaria Evora São Vicente Di Longe (Album) Lusafrica Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Voz D'Amor album art Cesaria Evora Voz D'Amor (Album) Lusafrica Turkey 2003 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Club Sodade : Cesaria Evora By... album art Cesaria Evora Club Sodade : Cesaria Evora By... (Album, Comp) Lusafrica, Lusafrica Russia 2003 Sell This Version
RBCS-2080, 82876543802 Cesaria Evora - Voz D'Amor album art Cesaria Evora Voz D'Amor(CD, Album) Lusafrica, BMG RBCS-2080, 82876543802 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Rogamar album art Cesaria Evora Rogamar (Album) Lusafrica, RCA Music Group, Sony BMG Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Nha Sentimento album art Cesaria Evora Nha Sentimento (Album) Lusafrica, Sony Music, RCA Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Mãe Carinhosa album art Cesaria Evora Mãe Carinhosa (Album) Lusafrica, RCA, Sony Music Brazil 2013 Sell This Version
302067 Cesaria Evora - Miss Perfumado album art Cesaria Evora Miss Perfumado(CD, Album) Lusafrica (3), Arcade France 302067 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

110 507 E Cesaria Evora - Mornas de Cabo-Verde album art Cezária Evora* Mornas de Cabo-Verde(7", EP) Casa Silva 110 507 E Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Sodade album art Cesaria Evora Sodade (Single) Lusafrica, Mélodie Distribution France 1992 Sell This Version
Cesaria Evora - Angola album art Cesaria Evora Angola (Single) Mélodie Distribution France 1992 Sell This Version
PRCD 6513 Cesaria Evora - Cancera album art Cesaria Evora Featuring Deep Forest Cesaria Evora Featuring Deep Forest - Cancera(CD, Single, Promo) Nonesuch PRCD 6513 US 1995 Sell This Version
74321303302 Cesaria Evora - Na Cancera (Ka Tem Medida) album art Cesaria Evora Na Cancera (Ka Tem Medida)(CD, Single) Lusafrica, RCA, BMG 74321303302 France 1995 Sell This Version