Cesaria Evora

Real Name:
Cesária Évora
Profile:
Internationally known Cape Verdean singer who combined styles including uptempo Coladeira and its lower-tempo derivative Morna (songs of sadness; both from Cape Verde). Known as "barefoot diva" for performing without shoes, she was the best-known performer of Morna, she sung mostly in Cape Verdean Creole, sometimes in Portuguese.

Born August 27, 1941 in Mindelo, São Vicente, Cape Verde.
Died December 17, 2011 in Mindelo, São Vicente, Cape Verde.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

00-5 Cesaria Evora - Cesária album art Cesaria Evora Cesária (Album) Discos Mindelo 00-5 Cape Verde 1987 Sell This Version
82484-2 Cesaria Evora - La Diva Aux Pieds Nus album art Cesaria Evora La Diva Aux Pieds Nus (Album) Brandão Records 82484-2 France 1988 Sell This Version
LA-9004 Cesaria Evora - Distino Di Belita album art Cesaria Evora Distino Di Belita (Album) Lusafrica LA-9004 Portugal 1990 Sell This Version
79533-1 Cesaria Evora - Mar Azul album art Cesaria Evora Mar Azul (Album) Lusafrica 79533-1 France 1991 Sell This Version
262.24-2 Cesaria Evora - Miss Perfumado album art Cesaria Evora Miss Perfumado (Album) Lusafrica 262.24-2 France 1992 Sell This Version
74321246564 Cesaria Evora - Cesaria album art Cesaria Evora Cesaria (Album) Lusafrica 74321246564 France 1995 Sell This Version
CDLCD-1871 Cesaria Evora - Live À L'Olympia album art Cesaria Evora Live À L'Olympia (Album) Mélodie CDLCD-1871 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
74321 453924 Cesaria Evora - Cabo Verde album art Cesaria Evora Cabo Verde (Album) Lusafrica, RCA, BMG 74321 453924 France 1997 Sell This Version
WW 2233 Cesaria Evora - Nova Sintra album art Cesaria Evora Nova Sintra(CD, Album) West Wind Latina WW 2233 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
82876 52034 2 Cesaria Evora - Café Atlantico album art Cesaria Evora Café Atlantico (Album, Comp) Lusafrica, RCA, BMG France 82876 52034 2 Russia 1999 Sell This Version
none Cesaria Evora - Da Capo Verde A L'Olympia album art Cesaria Evora Da Capo Verde A L'Olympia(CD, Liv) Amiata Records, L'Unità none Italy 1999 Sell This Version
74321 836682 Cesaria Evora - São Vicente Di Longe album art Cesaria Evora São Vicente Di Longe (Album) Lusafrica 74321 836682 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
82876 52957 4 Cesaria Evora - Voz D'Amor album art Cesaria Evora Voz D'Amor (Album) Lusafrica 82876 52957 4 Turkey 2003 Sell This Version
82876543254 Cesaria Evora - Club Sodade : Cesaria Evora By... album art Cesaria Evora Club Sodade : Cesaria Evora By... (Album, Comp) Lusafrica, Lusafrica 82876543254 Russia 2003 Sell This Version
462502 Cesaria Evora - Rogamar album art Cesaria Evora Rogamar (Album) Lusafrica, RCA Music Group, Sony BMG 462502 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
88697 58445 2 4 Cesaria Evora - Nha Sentimento album art Cesaria Evora Nha Sentimento (Album) Lusafrica, Sony Music, RCA 88697 58445 2 4 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
CDSS 0060/15 Cesaria Evora - Mãe Carinhosa album art Cesaria Evora Mãe Carinhosa (Album) Lusafrica, RCA, Sony Music CDSS 0060/15 Brazil 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

110 507 E Cesaria Evora - Mornas de Cabo-Verde album art Cezária Evora* Mornas de Cabo-Verde(7", EP) Casa Silva 110 507 E Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
79545-2, 78545-2 Cesaria Evora - Sodade album art Cesaria Evora Sodade (Single) Lusafrica, Mélodie Distribution 79545-2, 78545-2 France 1992 Sell This Version
79549-6 Cesaria Evora - Angola album art Cesaria Evora Angola (Single) Mélodie Distribution 79549-6 France 1992 Sell This Version
PRCD 6513 Cesaria Evora - Cancera album art Cesaria Evora Featuring Deep Forest Cesaria Evora Featuring Deep Forest - Cancera(CD, Single, Promo) Nonesuch PRCD 6513 US 1995 Sell This Version
74321303302 Cesaria Evora - Na Cancera (Ka Tem Medida) album art Cesaria Evora Na Cancera (Ka Tem Medida)(CD, Single) Lusafrica, RCA, BMG 74321303302 France 1995 Sell This Version
74321246672 Cesaria Evora - Petit Pays / Luiza (Inédit) album art Cesaria Evora Petit Pays / Luiza (Inédit)(CD, Single) RCA, BMG, Lusafrica 74321246672 France 1995 Sell This Version
79591-5 Cesaria Evora Papa Joachin Paris(CD, Single) Mélodie 79591-5 France 1996 Sell This Version
74321356482 Cesaria Evora - Flor Na Paul album art Cesaria Evora Flor Na Paul(CD, Single, CD ) RCA 74321356482 France 1996 Sell This Version