Mr. Slide

Mr. Slide

Real Name:
Michiel Gardner
Profile:
Mr. Slide (Michiel Gardner) was born in 1985 in Hoogeveen, Holland. When he was 9 years old, he and his family moved to Zwaag.

His affection for playing music to an audience started in 2001 with a local party he organized and played on. With this not being enough, after 2 years of DJ-ing, he got his first residency at a club in Hoorn (NL).

In the meanwhile he also started producing house music, because he wanted to extend his DJ sets with his own music. Soon he caught the attention of a couple of Dutch famous DJ's and they started to play his tracks in clubs across the country.

In 2005 he played in a lot of clubs and festivals in the Netherlands, and he managed to get a new residency in his hometown where he played alongside many Dutch heroes like DJ Roog, Gregor Salto, Jaimie Fanatic, Laidback Luke, Benjamin Bates and the others.

With his music spread all over the world to countries like Sweden, Austria, Israel, USA, France, UK, Bulgaria, Argentina, Latvia, Poland, Slovenia and Brazil he got a lot of radio coverage where his music was potentially getting heard by millions of people.

Nowadays there are just a few releases, and there will be many more to follow, including collaborations with Dutch and international producers. Mr. Slide is ready to please the audience with his unique blend of fresh, funky house music!
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mr. Slide
[a532781]

Artist

Mr. Slide Discography Tracks

Miscellaneous

USER17 Mr Slide* Afterdawn / Kiss The Ground(2xFile, MP3, 320) Bevlar User USER17 Sweden 2006