Jim Fielder

Real Name:
James Fielder
Profile:
Born: 4th October 1947, Denton, Texas, USA.

American bassist, most known for his work in Blood, Sweat And Tears. His early career began in "The Bohemians" with Tim Buckley, with whom he played on Buckley's solo album.

Fielder worked for a period in "Mastin & Brewer" (Later to become Brewer And Shipley), before working in Zappa's "MOI" band on rhythm guitar alongside bassist Roy Estrada for the "Absolutely Free" album. "Mastin & Brewer" ex manager, Frazier Mohawk, then managed Buffalo Springfield so, when bassist Bruce Palmer left due to passport problems, Fielder was called in by Mowhawk. (Another Zappa connection is Mohawk, aka Barry Friedman, married ex Zappa musician Sandy Hurwitz - aka Essra Mohawk - aka 'Uncle Meat')

Palmer later returned to the band and Fielder then became a member of Blood, Sweat & Tears, thanks to an earlier friendship struck with Al Kooper during the latter's time in The Blues Project. Fielder played on six of the band's albums and cites their appearance at Woodstock as one of the highlights of his career. In 1977 he joined the line-up of Neil Sedaka's band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

DAS 2152 Jim Fielder - New Blood album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Blood, Sweat & Tears* - New Blood (Album) Columbia DAS 2152 Mozambique 1972 Sell This Version
BGOCD1074 Jim Fielder - New Blood / No Sweat / More Than Ever album art Blood, Sweat And Tears Blood, Sweat And Tears - New Blood / No Sweat / More Than Ever(2xCD, Album, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD1074 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

EKS-74004 Jim Fielder - Tim Buckley album art Tim Buckley Tim Buckley - Tim Buckley (Album) Elektra EKS-74004 US 1966 Sell This Version
V6/5013, V/V6-5013 Jim Fielder - Absolutely Free album art The Mothers Of Invention* The Mothers Of Invention* - Absolutely Free (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records V6/5013, V/V6-5013 US 1967 Sell This Version
EKL-318 Jim Fielder - Goodbye And Hello album art Tim Buckley Tim Buckley - Goodbye And Hello (Album) Elektra EKL-318 UK 1967 Sell This Version
ATM 8228 Jim Fielder - Buffalo Springfield Again album art Buffalo Springfield Everydays Buffalo Springfield - Buffalo Springfield Again (Album) ATCO Records ATM 8228 US 1967 Sell This Version
VK-10513 Jim Fielder - Why Don't You Do Me Right album art The Mothers Of Invention* The Mothers Of Invention* - Why Don't You Do Me Right (Single) Verve Records VK-10513 US 1967 Sell This Version
14 10 0552 Jim Fielder - Blood, Sweat And Tears album art Blood, Sweat And Tears Blues - Part II Blood, Sweat And Tears - Blood, Sweat And Tears (Album) Columbia 14 10 0552 US 1968 Sell This Version
HC 1029 Jim Fielder - Child Is Father To The Man album art Blood, Sweat And Tears Blood, Sweat And Tears - Child Is Father To The Man (Album) Columbia HC 1029 US 1968 Sell This Version
SP 4020 Jim Fielder - Tell It Like It Is album art George Benson George Benson - Tell It Like It Is (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records SP 4020 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
2091 137 Jim Fielder - Expecting To Fly / Every Days album art Buffalo Springfield Everydays Buffalo Springfield - Expecting To Fly / Every Days (Single) Atlantic 2091 137 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
SFS 6003 Jim Fielder - Some Songs I've Saved album art Kathy Smith Topanga and 1 more… Kathy Smith - Some Songs I've Saved (Album) Stormy Forest SFS 6003 US 1970 Sell This Version
64024, S 64024 Jim Fielder - Blood, Sweat And Tears 3 album art Blood Sweat & Tears* Blood Sweat & Tears* - Blood, Sweat And Tears 3 (Album) Columbia 64024, S 64024 UK 1970 Sell This Version
EKS-74007 Jim Fielder - The Doors album art The Doors The Doors - The Doors(LP, MP, RP) Elektra EKS-74007 US 1971 Sell This Version
KC 30590 Jim Fielder - B, S & T 4 album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Redemption Blood, Sweat & Tears* - B, S & T 4 (Album) Columbia KC 30590 US 1971 Sell This Version
PRC-5170 Jim Fielder - B, S & T 4 album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Redemption Blood, Sweat & Tears* - B, S & T 4(LP, Album, Unofficial) 先鋒 PRC-5170 Taiwan 1971 Sell This Version
CBS S 8267 Jim Fielder - So Long Dixie album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Blood, Sweat & Tears* - So Long Dixie(7", Single) CBS CBS S 8267 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
40321, 40 321 Jim Fielder - A Legend - The Buffalo Springfield Legend Vol. 1 album art Buffalo Springfield Everydays Buffalo Springfield - A Legend - The Buffalo Springfield Legend Vol. 1 (Comp) ATCO Records, ATCO Records 40321, 40 321 France 1972 Sell This Version
DAS 2152 Jim Fielder - New Blood album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Blood, Sweat & Tears* - New Blood (Album) Columbia DAS 2152 Mozambique 1972 Sell This Version
S 65275 E Jim Fielder - No Sweat album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Back Up Against The Wall Blood, Sweat & Tears* - No Sweat (Album) Columbia S 65275 E Spain 1973 Sell This Version
DSC 2201 Jim Fielder - Look At The Fool album art Tim Buckley Helpless and 2 more… Tim Buckley - Look At The Fool (Album) Discreet DSC 2201 US 1974 Sell This Version
PG 33169 Jim Fielder - Al's Big Deal / Unclaimed Freight - An Al Kooper Anthology album art Al Kooper Al Kooper - Al's Big Deal / Unclaimed Freight - An Al Kooper Anthology (Comp) Columbia PG 33169 US 1975 Sell This Version
SD 18125 Jim Fielder - So Long Harry Truman album art Danny O'Keefe Hard Times and 4 more… Danny O'Keefe - So Long Harry Truman (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic SD 18125 US 1975 Sell This Version
HS-030 Jim Fielder - House-Between-Two-Rivers album art Becky* Becky* - House-Between-Two-Rivers(LP, Album) Maranatha! Music HS-030 US 1976 Sell This Version
SPR-1004 Jim Fielder - Firewind album art Various Various - Firewind (Album) Sparrow Records SPR-1004 US 1976 Sell This Version