Notis Sfakianakis

Real Name:
Παναγιώτης (Νότης) Σφακιανάκης
Profile:
Notis Sfakianakis is a popular Greek singer (b. Nov 2, 1959, Heraklion, Crete)

Panagiotis "Notis" Sfakianakis (Greek: Νότης Σφακιανάκης; born 2 November 1959) is a Greek singer of laïko music, who is one of the most commercially successful artists of all time in Greece and Cyprus. Sfakianakis began his career in 1985, opening at nightclubs for other artists. He was discovered by Sony Greece and released his debut album Proti Fora (1991). For his second album Eisai Ena Pistoli (1992), he moved to Minos EMI.[1] While his first three releases were commercially successful, beginning in the mid-1990s, Sfakianakis released a series of multi-platinum albums that are among the best selling albums of all time in Greece — including Notioanatolitika Tou Kosmou (1994) with 120–150 thousand copies sold,[1][2] 5o Vima (1996) which has been recognized as the best selling album of all time in Greece with 200 thousand copies sold,[1][2][3] I Notes Einai 7psyhes with 132.5 thousand copies (265 thousand units) sold,[2] the EPs Pro-Dia-Fimin (1997) with 100 thousand copies sold,[2] and Around the World with 15 thousand copies shipped,[1] XXX Enthimion (1999), which is the best selling live album of all time in Greece in terms of unit sales with 180 thousand copies (360 thousand units) sold,[2] Polihroma Kai Entona (2000) that shipped 100 thousand copies and As Milisoun Ta Tragoudia (2002) which fared similarly.[3] His signature song "O Aetos" is one of the most popular songs in Greek music history.[1] Sfakianakis was the best selling artist of the 1990s[4] and stands as the best selling Greek artist of his generation.[2] However, in the 2000s he faced a significant commercial decline.[2] Me Agapi O,ti Kaneis (2004) and Ana...Genisis (2005) shipped 40 thousand copies each.[3] Nihtes... Magikes (2007) and Mnimes (2008) sold 30 thousand copies each,[2] while the EP Kinonia Ora 07:00 sold 15 thousand copies.[2] He then embarked on the Matomeno Dakry album trilogy (2009–2011). He has sold over 5 million records in Greece alone and in addition to these he has sold over 900 thousand copies of his albums as newspaper covermounts.[3] Sfakianakis is also known for his controversial image and outspoken manner and opinions.[5]
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Notis Sfakianakis - Πρώτη Φορά album art Νότης Σφακιανάκης* Πρώτη Φορά (Album) Columbia Greece 1991 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Είσαι Ένα Πιστόλι album art Νότης Σφακιανάκης* Είσαι Ένα Πιστόλι (Album) EMI Greece 1992 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Με Το Ν Και Με Το Σ album art Νότης Σφακιανάκης* Με Το Ν Και Με Το Σ (Album) EMI Greece 1993 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Νοτιοανατολικά Του Κόσμου album art Notis Sfakianakis Νοτιοανατολικά Του Κόσμου (Album) EMI Greece 1994 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - 5o Βήμα album art Notis Sfakianakis 5o Βήμα (Album) EMI Greece 1996 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Εμπειριών Συλλέκτης - Μόνο Για Φίλους album art Notis* Εμπειριών Συλλέκτης - Μόνο Για Φίλους (Album) EMI Greece 1997 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Οι Νότες Είναι 7ψυχες album art Νότης Σφακιανάκης* Οι Νότες Είναι 7ψυχες (Album) EMI Greece 1998 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - XXX Ενθύμιον - Ζωντανή Ηχογράφηση album art Notis* XXX Ενθύμιον - Ζωντανή Ηχογράφηση (Album) EMI Greece 1999 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Πολύχρωμα & Έντονα album art Notis* Πολύχρωμα & Έντονα (Album) EMI Greece 2000 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Τέλος... Δίχως Τέλος! album art Notis Sfakianakis Τέλος... Δίχως Τέλος! (MiniAlbum, EP) EMI Greece 2001 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Ας Μιλήσουν Τα Τραγούδια album art Notis Sfakianakis Ας Μιλήσουν Τα Τραγούδια (Album) Mercury Greece 2002 Sell This Version
019027 2 Notis Sfakianakis - Άνοιξις album art Notis Sfakianakis Άνοιξις(CD, MiniAlbum) Mercury 019027 2 Greece 2002 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Με Αγάπη Ό,τι Κάνεις album art Notis Sfakianakis Με Αγάπη Ό,τι Κάνεις (Album) Mercury Greece 2004 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Ανα... Γέννησις album art Notis Sfakianakis Ανα... Γέννησις (Album) Mercury Greece 2005 Sell This Version
0 602517 201439 Notis Sfakianakis - Κοινωνία Ώρα...7 album art Notis Sfakianakis Κοινωνία Ώρα...7(CD, MiniAlbum) Mercury 0 602517 201439 Greece 2006 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Νύκτες... Μαγικές album art Notis Sfakianakis Νύκτες... Μαγικές (Album) Universal Music Greece Greece 2004 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Μνήμες album art Notis Sfakianakis Μνήμες (Album) Universal Music Greece Greece 2007 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Ματωμένο Δάκρυ - Κοινωνικόν album art Notis Sfakianakis Ματωμένο Δάκρυ - Κοινωνικόν (Album) Universal Music Greece Greece 2009 Sell This Version
none Notis Sfakianakis - Ματωμένα Δάκρυα - 21+4 album art Notis Sfakianakis Ματωμένα Δάκρυα - 21+4(2xCD, Album, Promo, RE, Dig) Universal Music Greece, Πρώτο ΘΕΜΑ none Greece 2011 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - 16 Αυτοτελείς Ιστορίες album art Notis Sfakianakis 16 Αυτοτελείς Ιστορίες (Album) Universal Music Greece Greece 2013 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Μαζί... album art Notis Sfakianakis Μαζί... (Album) Cobalt Music (2) Greece 2014 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - Όταν Επι-κοινωνούμε... album art Notis Sfakianakis Όταν Επι-κοινωνούμε... (MiniAlbum) Panik Platinum Greece 2016 Sell This Version
Notis Sfakianakis - ...Κι Ο Έρως Θεός Είναι... album art Notis Sfakianakis ...Κι Ο Έρως Θεός Είναι... (MiniAlbum) Panik Platinum Greece 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRO 651 Notis Sfakianakis - Πρώτη Φορά / Δάνειο Ζωής   album art Νότης Σφακιανάκης* Πρώτη Φορά / Δάνειο Ζωής (7", Promo) Columbia PRO 651 Greece 1991 Sell This Version
SPR 3547 Notis Sfakianakis - Λίγο Λίγο album art Νότης Σφακιανάκης* Λίγο Λίγο(12", Single, Promo) EMI SPR 3547 Greece 1994 Sell This Version