East Forest (3)

East Forest (3)

Real Name:
Trevor Oswalt
Profile:
Armed with a live show that is continually evolving, the music of East Forest is “a revelatory excursion in sound” (Under The Gun) that invites listeners to “go on a journey of self discovery” (Earmilk). East Forest’s “blissful” (NPR) brand of music for old souls blends achingly emotional wordlessness, ambience, and contemporary classical touches with a touch of pop sensibilities and electronic flavors. Originating as the solo project of Trevor Oswalt, his belief in sound healing – that music is holistic in nature, granted power beyond melody – spurred his own research; eventually, his interest and talents on the matter lead to his own TED Talk in 2015. Oswalt’s music blends his life experiences as a performing pianist for a dance troupe, playing music in a hospice, as well as time spent with shamans in Amazonian jungle and backpacking throughout the mountains of the U.S. searching for inspiration. East Forest has made appearances at Mysteryland, Gillette Stadium, Grace Cathedral, Summit At Sea, SXSW, Google and toured throughout the U.S., Canada, and Europe sharing the stage with Moby, Crystal Bowersox, and Bluetech.
Sites:
[a5343641]

Artist

East Forest (3) Discography Tracks

Albums

none East Forest (3) The Education Of The Individual Soul(CD, Album, Ltd) Not On Label none US 2008 Sell This Version
none East Forest (3) Music Meditations(File, FLAC, Album) Aquilo Records none USA & Canada 2010
none East Forest (3) Music To Die To & Music To Be Born To(CD, Album) Aquilo Records none US 2016 Sell This Version
none East Forest (3) Held(LP, Album, Ltd, Whi) Aquilo Records none US 2016 Sell This Version
none East Forest (3) Live At The Old Church(LP, Album) Aquilo Records none US 2017 Sell This Version
none East Forest (3) Music To Die To / Music To Be Born To(Cass) Aquilo Records none US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit