Pernambuco Do Pandeiro

Pernambuco Do Pandeiro

Real Name:
Inácio Pinheiro Sobrinho
He was born in Gravatá de Bezerro (PE) on July 30, 1924. Before completing a year, he moved with his family to Lagoa de Roça (PB), where he lived until his early adolescence. From there, he went by ship, with his mother and two brothers, to Rio de Janeiro. It was in the capital of Rio de Janeiro that he began his career as a musician at the age of 15, after being approved, first, in the program of freshmen "A hora do Pato", on the Radio Mayrink Veiga.

In 1940 he started his artistic career performing at Rádio Clube Fluminense in Niterói and on the night clubs Dancing Brasil and Farolito. Shortly afterwards he joined the regional of César Farias, the father of Paulinho da Viola, who acted exclusively on Radio Ipanema. Then he started working at Rádio Tupi where he played with Pixinguinha and Benedito Lacerda. In the 1950s he created his own ensemble in which he released Hermeto Pascoal, with whom he recorded records and toured Europe. In 1954 he recorded with his ensemble the tango "Mano a Mano", by Gardel, Razzano and Flores, in rhythm of baião and the march "Arraial de Santo Antônio", by Frederico Freitas e Dantas. In the same year he recorded with his regional, still in the Odeon, "Carnavalito", of Edmundo P. Zaldivar and "Neurastênico", of Betinho and Nazareno de Brito, both in rhythm of baião. The following year he recorded with Cardosinho the choro "Juriti" by Raul Silva and the baião "Sentimento" by Antônio Cardoso and his authorship. In the same year he recorded the baião "I brinco" by Pedro Caetano and Claudionor Cruz and the choro "É o maior" by Guio de Morais and Roberto Barroso. In 1956 he recorded with his regional "Segue o teu camino", by Mario Zan and Arlindo Pinto, in a bolero rhythm and the baião "Delirando", of his own and Luiz Gaúcho. In 1957 he recorded with his regional the baião "É Pernambuco", of Rielinho and Mário Vieira. At that time he made accompaniments in Polydor of recordings by Carmen Déa, Carlos Augusto, Odete Amaral, Dilermano Pinheiro and Araci de Almeida, among others. In 1958 he joined with Abel Ferreira, Sivuca, Dimas, Trio Iraquitã and Maestro Guio de Morais, from the caravan Humberto Teixeira of Brazilian artists, who toured several countries promoting Brazilian music. In 1959 he moved to Brasilia where he continued his career. In the Federal Capital he played on radio, television and nightclubs. He also acted in the ensemble that accompanied Waldir Azevedo, with whom he recorded some records. He came to Brasilia in 1959, at the invitation of Juscelino Kubistchek. "I came to be a National Radio musician, but it did not work very well and I was signed up at Novacap, where I retired," he told in the interview for the Correio in January 2010.

He died at dawn on July 9, 2011, at Santa Luzia Hospital, due to multiple organ failure. He had been hospitalized since last Saturday, when he arrived at the hospital with a high fever and shortness of breath due to Diabetes worsened by pneumonia.


Pernambuco Do Pandeiro Discography Tracks


LPM 5037 Pernambuco Do Pandeiro No Arrial De Santo Antonio(LP, Album) Damic LPM 5037 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
01083 Pernambuco Do Pandeiro No Arraial De Santo Antonio(LP, Album, Mono) Tropicana 01083 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CLP - 2045 Pernambuco Do Pandeiro No meu Brasil é assim...(10") Copacabana CLP - 2045 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version