Douglas Lilburn

Douglas Lilburn

Real Name:
Douglas Gordan Lilburn
Profile:
Douglas Lilburn (1915-2001) has been described as the "grandfather of New Zealand music," having worked in both conventional classical styles as well as pioneering electro-acoustic music in New Zealand. He was born in Wanganui, New Zealand, in 1915, and began studying music in 1937 at the Royal College of Music, London, where he was tutored in composition by Ralph Vaughan Williams. Returning to New Zealand in 1940, he was guest conductor in Wellington for three months with the NBS String Orchestra before moving to Christchurch in 1941, where he worked as a freelance composer and teacher until 1947. Between 1946 and 1949, and again in 1951, Lilburn was Composer-in-Residence at the Cambridge Summer Music Schools.

In 1947, Lilburn returned to Wellington to take up a position at Victoria University as part-time tutor in music. He was appointed full-time Lecturer in 1949 and Senior Lecturer in 1955; becoming Associate Professor of Music in 1963, and Professor with a personal chair in Music in 1970. In 1966, Lilburn founded the Victoria University of Wellington Electronic Music Studio and was its director until 1979, a year before his retirement. Having written a considerable body of music for conventional acoustic instruments, he rejected the medium and used the studio for the creation of wholly electronic works. He was arguably the first New Zealand composer to explore the kinds of electronic and electro-acoustic forms being pioneered in Europe’s avant-garde, and felt they would more accurately portray New Zealand in its own right, without reference to culturally-loaded European musical instruments and forms. Some works were purely electronic; others were inspired by natural sounds, making field recordings of beaches, lakes, rivers and natural bush and manipulating them electronically to produce a music that captured the natural spectrum of Aotearoa’s soundscape. Other works interpreted the words of leading New Zealand writers such as Allen Curnow, Denis Glover and Alistair Campbell.

Douglas Lilburn died peacefully at his home in Wellington on 6 June 2001.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Douglas Lilburn

Douglas Lilburn Discography

Albums

Douglas Lilburn, Alistair Campbell Douglas Lilburn, Alistair Campbell - The Return And The Elegy (Poems By Alistair Campbell, Sound Image And Music By Douglas Lilburn) (Album) Kiwi, Kiwi New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
Lilburn* / Farquhar* - NZBC Symphony Orchestra* Lilburn* / Farquhar* - NZBC Symphony Orchestra* - Aotearoa Overture / Third Symphony / Symphony (Album) Kiwi UK 1969 Sell This Version
Douglas Lilburn Symphony No. 2 / Aotearoa Overture / Diversions For String Orchestra (Album) Kiwi New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
Lilburn* / Farquhar* / Watson* / Rimmer* - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra* Lilburn* / Farquhar* / Watson* / Rimmer* - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra* - Symphony No. 2 / Evocation / Prelude And Allegro For Strings / At The Appointed Time Kiwi New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
SLD‒47, SLD 47 Robert Oliver (2), Milton Parker, Lilburn* Robert Oliver (2), Milton Parker, Lilburn* - Sings Harry(LP) Kiwi, Kiwi SLD‒47, SLD 47 New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
SLD-59, SLD 59 Douglas Lilburn Soundscape (Electronic Works By Douglas Lilburn)(LP) Kiwi, Kiwi SLD-59, SLD 59 New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
SLD 57, SLD 58, SLD-57/58 Douglas Lilburn Instrumental Music 1945-1957(2xLP, Gat) Kiwi, Kiwi, Kiwi SLD 57, SLD 58, SLD-57/58 New Zealand 1981 Sell This Version
SLD-67 Douglas Lilburn, Schola Musica* Directed By Ashley Heenan, Patricia Lawley And Anthea Moller , Narrated By Peter Vere-Jones Douglas Lilburn, Schola Musica* Directed By Ashley Heenan, Patricia Lawley And Anthea Moller , Narrated By Peter Vere-Jones - Canzona - Music For Strings And Voices(LP) Kiwi SLD-67 New Zealand 1981 Sell This Version
SLD-72, SLD 72 New Zealand Brass Quintet, Douglas Lilburn, John Ritchie (2), Kenneth Young (4) New Zealand Brass Quintet, Douglas Lilburn, John Ritchie (2), Kenneth Young (4) - New Zealand Brass Quintet(LP) Kiwi, Kiwi SLD-72, SLD 72 New Zealand 1983 Sell This Version
SLD-75 Lilburn*, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra* Conducted By John Hopkins (11) Lilburn*, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra* Conducted By John Hopkins (11) - Symphony No. 1 / Festival Overture / Suite For Orchestra(LP) Kiwi SLD-75 New Zealand 1986 Sell This Version
CCD 1069, 1069 Douglas Lilburn - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra* / John Hopkins (11) Douglas Lilburn - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra* / John Hopkins (11) - The Three Symphonies(CD) Continuum, Continuum CCD 1069, 1069 New Zealand 1994 Sell This Version
8.555862 Douglas Lilburn / New Zealand Symphony Orchestra* / James Judd Douglas Lilburn / New Zealand Symphony Orchestra* / James Judd - The Three Symphonies(CD) Naxos 8.555862 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
ACD 404 Douglas Lilburn Complete Electro-Acoustic Works(3xCD + DVD, PAL) Atoll ACD 404 New Zealand 2004 Sell This Version
MMT2053 Douglas Lilburn Complete Piano Music Volume 1(CD) Morrison Music Trust MMT2053 New Zealand 2004 Sell This Version
8.557697 Douglas Lilburn - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra*, James Judd Douglas Lilburn - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra*, James Judd - A Song Of Islands / Aotearoa Overture / Forest(CD, Album) Naxos 8.557697 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
LD-2 The Alex Lindsay String Orchestra , Poem By Allen Curnow Music By Douglas Lilburn / Ashley Heenan / Larry Pruden / John Ritchie (2) The Alex Lindsay String Orchestra , Poem By Allen Curnow Music By Douglas Lilburn / Ashley Heenan / Larry Pruden / John Ritchie (2) - Landfall In Unknown Seas / Cindy / Dances Of Brittany / Turkey In The Straw(LP) Kiwi LD-2 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EC-26 Douglas Lilburn "Sings Harry" - A Song Cycle(7", EP) Kiwi EC-26 New Zealand 1953 Sell This Version