Chris Brokaw

Chris Brokaw

Real Name:
Christopher Jon Brokaw
Profile:
Chris Brokaw was born on August 1, 1964, in New York City. After college, he moved to Boston, Massachusetts, relocating to Seattle, Washington in 2011.

He began recording and performing with Codeine (on drums & guitar) in 1990. In 1992, he left that band to pursue songwriting, singing and guitar playing with Come. In addition to his solo recordings, he has performed with a lot of artists (as a member or a guest) such as The Willard Grant Conspiracy, The Empty House Cooperative, Cobra Verde, Manta Ray, Karate, Via Tania, Steve Wynn, Evan Dando, Thalia Zedek, Tara Jane O'Neil, The Lemonheads, Thurston Moore, Hugo Race, etc.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Chris Brokaw Discography

Albums

ALP134CD Chris Brokaw Red Cities (Album) Atavistic ALP134CD US 2001 Sell This Version
RTS 42 Chris Brokaw Wandering As Water(CD, Album, Ltd) Return To Sender RTS 42 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
ALP158CD Chris Brokaw I Was Born, But... (Original Film Score) (Album) 12XU ALP158CD US 2004 Sell This Version
12XU 026-2 Chris Brokaw Incredible Love (Album) 12XU 12XU 026-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
cap001 Chris Brokaw Canaris(CD, Album) Capitan Records cap001 US 2008 Sell This Version
cap002 Chris Brokaw Gracias, Ghost Of The Future Capitan Records cap002 US 2009 Sell This Version
VDSQ003 Chris Brokaw VDSQ - Solo Acoustic Volume Three(LP, Ltd) Vin Du Select Qualitite VDSQ003 US 2009 Sell This Version
DAMNABLY003, CAP004 Chris Brokaw and Geoff Farina Chris Brokaw and Geoff Farina - The Angel's Message To Me (Album) Damnably, Capitan Records DAMNABLY003, CAP004 UK 2010 Sell This Version
DAMNABLY004 Chris Brokaw and Geoff Farina Chris Brokaw and Geoff Farina - The Boarder's Door(CD, Album) Damnably DAMNABLY004 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Cap 008 Chris Brokaw Tidal Mud (Album) Capitan Records Cap 008 US 2011 Sell This Version
jayf 11 Chris Brokaw Road(LP, Album, Ltd) JellyFant jayf 11 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
Cap007 Kevin Micka, Chris Brokaw Kevin Micka, Chris Brokaw - Sospira(CD, Album) Capitan Records Cap007 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Chris Brokaw I Ace Sociopathic King Already Dead none US 2011 Sell This Version
DAMNABLY020/AH-121 Chris Brokaw Gambler's Ecstasy 12XU DAMNABLY020/AH-121 US 2012 Sell This Version
FS-01 Chris Brokaw With My Little Eye(CDr, Album, Ltd) Fear Of Speed FS-01 US 2013 Sell This Version
none Chris Brokaw Avalanche(Cass, MiniAlbum) Mouca none US 2013 Sell This Version
DAIS 050 Chris Brokaw Now, Forager (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(LP, Album, Ltd) Dais Records DAIS 050 US 2014 Sell This Version
12XU 065-1 Chris Brokaw The Periscope Twins(2xLP, Album) 12XU 12XU 065-1 US 2015 Sell This Version
none Chris Brokaw Wages of Fear(Cass, Album) Capitan Records none US 2015 Sell This Version
005 Chris Brokaw & Geoff Farina Chris Brokaw & Geoff Farina - All Out & Down(LP, Album, Ltd, Tou) Landland Is Not A Record Label 005 US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

12XU 022-2 Chris Brokaw My Confidante + 3(CD, EP) 12XU 12XU 022-2 UK 2004 Sell This Version
I AND EAR 09, AWOL 06 Chris Brokaw Forestry(7", Tra) I And Ear, A Whale Of A Label I AND EAR 09, AWOL 06 US 2007 Sell This Version
LA 23 Chris Brokaw Stories Limited Appeal LA 23 US 2011 Sell This Version
AM 982 Ryley Walker & Chris Brokaw Ryley Walker & Chris Brokaw - Strangled Pairs #13(12", S/Sided, Num) American Tapes AM 982 US 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

NOIS019, KC013 Chris Brokaw & Viva Las Vegas Chris Brokaw & Viva Las Vegas - Chris Brokaw & Viva Las Vegas(CD) Acuarela Discos, Kimchee Records NOIS019, KC013 US 2001 Sell This Version