Abe Lincoln

Real Name:
Abram Lincoln
Profile:
American Dixieland jazz trombonist, born March 29, 1907, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, died June 9, 2000, Van Nuys, California.

Abe Lincoln, renowned as a masterful dixieland player, enjoyed a considerable reputation in traditional jazz circles as a trombonist with a punchy, expressive, hard-hitting style who could improvise fluently in the idiom. Those qualities ensured he was much in demand, both as a performer and a prolific session musician, and he appeared on over 250 recordings across his long career.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Abe Lincoln

Abe Lincoln Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

51768 Golden Gate Orchestra, Jack Stillman's Orchestra Golden Gate Orchestra, Jack Stillman's Orchestra - I Wonder What's Become Of Joe? / Valentine(Edison Disc, Single) Edison Records 51768 US 1926 Sell This Version
170 Abe Lincoln - Yesterdays / Stomp, Mr. Henry Lee album art Eddie Miller And His Orchestra Eddie Miller And His Orchestra - Yesterdays / Stomp, Mr. Henry Lee(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 170 US 1944 Sell This Version
CE-16 Abe Lincoln - The History Of Jazz Vol. 1 - The 'Solid' South album art Various Tailgate Ramble Various - The History Of Jazz Vol. 1 - The 'Solid' South(5xShellac, 10", Album, Comp) Capitol Records CE-16 US 1945 Sell This Version
CE 19 Abe Lincoln - The History Of Jazz Vol. 4 - This Modern Age album art Various Our Monday Date Various - The History Of Jazz Vol. 4 - This Modern Age(5xShellac, 10", Album, Comp) Capitol Records CE 19 US 1945 Sell This Version
B-1835 Abe Lincoln - Jam Session Coast To Coast album art Eddie Condon's All Stars* / The Rampart Street Paraders Ja-Da (as Able Lincoln) Eddie Condon's All Stars* / The Rampart Street Paraders - Jam Session Coast To Coast(7", EP, Mono) Columbia B-1835 US 1954 Sell This Version
Abe Lincoln - Jam Session Coast-To-Coast album art Eddie Condon's All-Stars* / The Rampart Street Paraders Eddie Condon's All-Stars* / The Rampart Street Paraders - Jam Session Coast-To-Coast (Album) Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
B-396 Eddie Condon's All Stars*, The Rampart Street Paraders Ja-Da (as Able Lincoln) Eddie Condon's All Stars*, The Rampart Street Paraders - Jam Session Coast To Coast(7", Album, EP, Mono) Columbia B-396 US 1954 Sell This Version
LC 6809 Abe Lincoln - Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland album art Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland - Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland(10") Capitol Records LC 6809 UK 1955 Sell This Version
Abe Lincoln - Rampart And Vine album art Rampart Street Paraders* Rampart Street Paraders* - Rampart And Vine (Album) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
B-1994 Abe Lincoln - Rampart And Vine album art Rampart Street Paraders* Rampart Street Paraders* - Rampart And Vine(7", EP) Columbia B-1994 US 1955 Sell This Version
EAP 3-692 Abe Lincoln - Coast Concert, Part 3 album art Bobby Hackett And His Jazz Band Bobby Hackett And His Jazz Band - Coast Concert, Part 3(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 3-692 Denmark 1955 Sell This Version
EAP 1-678 Abe Lincoln - Drive-In / When The Saints Go Marching In March / Panamá - (Parte 1) album art Ray Anthonys Big Band Dixieland* Ray Anthonys Big Band Dixieland* - Drive-In / When The Saints Go Marching In March / Panamá - (Parte 1)(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-678 Spain 1955 Sell This Version
Abe Lincoln - Coast Concert album art Bobby Hackett And His Jazz Band Bobby Hackett And His Jazz Band - Coast Concert (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Abe Lincoln - Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland (Part 2) album art Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland - Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland (Part 2) (EP) Capitol Records Norway 1956 Sell This Version
Abe Lincoln - Dixieland, My Dixieland album art The Rampart Street Paraders The Rampart Street Paraders - Dixieland, My Dixieland Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
T-775, T775 Abe Lincoln - Hot Pennies album art Red Nichols And His Famous Pennies* Red Nichols And His Famous Pennies* - Hot Pennies(LP, Album) Capitol Records T-775, T775 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
B-785 Abe Lincoln - Dixieland, My Dixieland album art The Rampart Street Paraders The Rampart Street Paraders - Dixieland, My Dixieland(3x7", EP) Columbia B-785 US 1956 Sell This Version
EAP 3-678 Abe Lincoln - Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland (Part 3) album art Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland - Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland (Part 3)(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 3-678 US 1956 Sell This Version
EAP 2-692 Abe Lincoln - Coast Concert Part 2 album art Bobby Hackett And His Jazz Band Bobby Hackett And His Jazz Band - Coast Concert Part 2(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 2-692 US 1956 Sell This Version
EAP 1-678 Abe Lincoln - Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland (Part 1) album art Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland - Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland (Part 1)(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-678 US 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1344 Abe Lincoln - Beauty And The Beat album art Bob Scobey's Frisco Jazz Band* Featuring Clancy Hayes Bob Scobey's Frisco Jazz Band* Featuring Clancy Hayes - Beauty And The Beat(LP, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1344 US 1957 Sell This Version
Abe Lincoln - Dixieland album art Matty Matlock & His Dixie-Men* Matty Matlock & His Dixie-Men* - Dixieland (Album) Mayfair Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Abe Lincoln - Bing With A Beat album art Bing Crosby With Bob Scobey's Frisco Jazz Band* Bing Crosby With Bob Scobey's Frisco Jazz Band* - Bing With A Beat (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
B 07109 L Abe Lincoln - This Is Jazz No. 2 album art Various Various - This Is Jazz No. 2(LP, Album, Comp) Philips B 07109 L Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-1413 Abe Lincoln - Pete Kelly At Home album art Pete Kelly's Big 7* - Jack Webb Pete Kelly's Big 7* - Jack Webb - Pete Kelly At Home(LP, Album) RCA Victor LPM-1413 US 1957 Sell This Version