Ken Takakura

Ken Takakura

Real Name:
小田 剛一 (Oda Gouichi)
Profile:
Stage Name: 高倉健 (Takakura Ken)

Japanese actor, primarily in films but also in television dramas, and Enka singer. Born February 16, 1931 in Fukuoka; died November 10, 2014.

Takakura is one of the leading actors in Japan. Since his film debut in 1964 he has starred in dozens of Japanese pictures; he has also appeared in some big-budget Hollywood numbers about Japan, such as Black Rain with Michael Douglas, and Mr. Baseball with Tom Selleck.
Sites:
Variations:
[a536054]

Artist

Ken Takakura Discography Tracks

Albums

SKK 294 高倉健* 男 Otoko !(LP, Per) King Records SKK 294 Japan 1966 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BS-346 高倉 健* 唐獅子牡丹(7", Single) King Records BS-346 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
BS-279 高倉健* 男の裏道 / 横顔(7", Single) King Records BS-279 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
BS-540 高倉健* 霧の波止場(7") King Records BS-540 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
LL-10178 高倉健* 望郷子守唄 / 花と龍(7", Single) Columbia LL-10178 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
7A0339 高倉健* 時代おくれの酒場(7") Canyon Records 7A0339 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
SN-157 高倉健* 網走番外地(7") Teichiku Records SN-157 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SS-271 高倉健* 唐獅子牡丹(7", EP, Gat) King Records SS-271 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SN-1154 藤純子 / 高倉健* 藤純子 / 高倉健* - おんなの命 / 網走番外地(7", EP) Teichiku Records SN-1154 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SKD 12 高倉健* デラツクス Deluxe(LP, Comp) King Records SKD 12 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
12CD-1168 高倉健* 高倉健 ベスト(CD, Comp) King Records 12CD-1168 Japan 2008 Sell This Version